Crescent-tail wrasse (Thalassoma lunare)

loading
Blue wrasse, close up
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Crescent-tail wrasse fact file

Crescent-tail wrasse description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyLabridae
GenusThalassoma (1)

Information on the crescent-tail wrasse (Thalassoma lunare) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly. 

Also known as
blue wrasse, crescent wrasse, lyretail wrasse, moon wrasse, parrotfish, rainbow fish, wrasse.
Synonyms
Chlorichthys grayii, Julim lutescentem, Julis celebicus, Julis cyanoventor, Julis gracilis, Julis hardwickii, Julis maculata, Julis meniscus, Julis mertensii, Julis porphyrocephala , Julis rapan, Julis trimaculatus, Julis truncates, Julis ventralis, Labrus lunaris, Labrus polyodon, Labrus viridis, Labrus zeylanicus, Scarus gallus, Thalassoma cupido bipunctatum, Thalassoma herrei, Thallasoma lunare, Trichopus arabicus.
French
Girelle paon, Girelle verte, Kakatoi lézard.
Spanish
Doncella verde.
Top

Crescent-tail wrasse status

The crescent-tail wrasse is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Blue wrasse, close up  
Blue wrasse, close up

© Soames Summerhays / naturalvisions.co.uk

Natural Visions
6 Vicarage Hill
Farnham
Surrey
GU9 8HJ
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1252 716 700
Fax: +44 (0) 1252 727 464
info@naturalvisions.co.uk
http://www.naturalvisions.co.uk/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Crescent-tail wrasse (Thalassoma lunare) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog