Tuesday 21 May
Crab plover (Dromas ardeola)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Crab plover fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Crab plover description
The crab plover is remarkable for being the only representative of the Dromadidae family, which means that in evolutionary terms this unusual shorebird has no close living relatives (3). This species has a distinctive appearance, with white plumage on the body and head, contrasting with jet-black primaries and back feathers, and a long, black, gull-like bill. Like most waders, the legs are long with partially webbed toes, and the tail is short. Juvenile crab plovers lack the bright white adult plumage, appearing uniform grey-brown instead (2).
- Length: 33 – 36 cm (2)
Crab plover biology
Noisy and gregarious, the crab plover is commonly encountered in small groups foraging on the shore for its preferred prey of crabs (1) (2). These foraging groups usually comprise around twenty to thirty birds, but may number as many as 400 outside of the breeding season (2). The crab plover is active during the day and night (4), taking advantage of crabs, marine worms and mudskippers exposed by the receding tide (2) (4). This species’ large, powerful beak allows it to tackle crabs without suffering injury, swallowing smaller individuals whole, and smashing larger specimens against the ground, to be consumed piecemeal (2).
The breeding season occurs between April and August, at which time dense colonies form around areas that have an abundance of crabs on which the young can be fed (1) (3). The crab plover is unique amongst the waders for its habit of constructing its nest in an underground burrow (2). After moving inland from the shore to sand dunes, the birds excavate an extensive network of interconnected burrows, 1 to 2.5 metres long. The entrances of the burrows are initially angled downwards, before curving upwards and terminating in a nest chamber situated a short distance from the surface (1) (2). The burrow is believed to serve two important functions, one of which is to insulate the egg against the extremely high temperatures that occur during the breeding season (3) (5). The second function is that the chamber acts as a solar incubator, keeping the egg at an optimum temperature, which means that only a small amount of direct incubation by the parent birds is necessary (5). A single white egg is laid, which is very large and provides the developing chick with sufficient energy that after the 32 to 33 day incubation period it hatches very well-developed and is quickly able to walk (2) (3). Despite this fact, the chick remains in the nest chamber until fledged, where it is fed live crabs by both parent birds (2).
After the breeding season, some crab plovers remain in the vicinity of the breeding colonies, while the majority fly southwards or eastwards to wintering sites around the Indian Ocean. Interestingly, while surveys of birds at the wintering sites appears to indicate that this species could have a global population of between 60,000 and 80,000 birds, the total population at the known breeding grounds represents only a fraction of this figure. Hence, there must be some large breeding colonies of crab plover that have yet to be discovered (3) (6). Most recently, in a survey conducted between 2002 and 2004, the largest colony yet discovered was found in the Dahlak and Howakil archipelagos, off the coast of central Eritrea. However, while this comprised an estimated 4,800 to 6,500 individuals—half of the known breeding population—it still does not account for the large numbers of birds observed at the wintering grounds. The authors of the study therefore speculate that the missing colonies probably lie in southern Eritrea, Sudan and Somalia (6)Top
Crab plover range
Outside the breeding season, the crab plover occurs over a large range, extending throughout much of the Indian Ocean, from Natal, South Africa, east to the Andaman Islands. During the breeding season, however, the known breeding colonies are found within a much more restricted range at a small number of sites around the southern Red Sea, the Gulf of Aden, the Gulf of Oman and the Arabian Gulf (2) (3).Top
Crab plover habitat
The crab plover inhabits sandy and muddy shores on mainland coasts and on islands, as well as intertidal sandflats and mudflats, estuaries, lagoons and exposed coral reefs (1) (2). During breeding, this species has a specific requirement for sandy islands or extensive dunes in which nesting burrows can be excavated (1).Top
Crab plover status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Crab plover threats
With a large overall population, the crab plover is not considered to be globally threatened (1). Nevertheless, due to the concentration of the global population within a relatively restricted range during breeding, a localised threat such as an oil spill or the introduction of nest predators, could have catastrophic results (1) (3).
There is some concern that the planting of artificial mangrove stands on the south coast of the Arabian Gulf could have a negative impact on this species by decreasing nesting habitat, although in contrast to this caveat, it may also increase food availability (3). The expansion of the tourist industry, along with coastal development and the collection of eggs from some colonies are also potential threats, although fortunately many of the known breeding colonies occur on relatively small, isolated and undeveloped islands (3) (6).Top
Crab plover conservation
Within the United Arab Emirates the crab plover’s breeding colonies, located on two islands in the Abu Dhabi Emirate, receive formal protection, as does the colony on the Farasan Islands, Saudi Arabia (3) (7). In order to safeguard this species against potential threats, the other known breeding colonies, in particularly the large Eritrean colonies, would also benefit from the implementation of protective legislation (6).Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Aspinall, S.J. and Hockey, P.A.R. (1996) The Indian Ocean’s crab-loving plover. Arabian Wildlife, 3: 32 - 35.
- Fasola, M., Canova, L. and Biddau, L. (1996) Foraging habits of crab plovers Dromas ardeola overwintering on the Kenya coast. Colonial Waterbirds, 19: 207 - 213.
- de Marchi, G., Chiozzi, G. and Fasola, M. (2008) Solar incubation cuts down parental care in a burrow nesting tropical shorebird, the crab plover Dromas ardeola. Journal of Avian Biology, 39: 484 - 486.
- de Marchi, G., Chiozzi, G., Semere, D., Galeotti, P., Boncompagni, E. and Fasola, M. (2006) Nesting, overwintering, and conservation of the crab plover Dromas ardeola in central Eritrea. Ibis, 148: 753 - 764.
BirdLife International (July, 2009)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.