Crab-eating macaque (Macaca fascicularis)

loading
Crab-eating macaque, side view
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • Male crab-eating macaques have moustaches, while females have beards.
  • Crab-eating macaques are also called long-tailed macaques, due to their exceedingly long tails.
  • Infant crab-eating macaques are born black, and change colour as they mature.
  • With broad diets, crab-eating macaques mainly eat fruit, but also feed on items such as insects, bird eggs and as their name suggest, crabs.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Crab-eating macaque fact file

Crab-eating macaque description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusMacaca (1)

Information on the crab-eating macaque is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Cynomolgus monkey, long-tailed macaque.
French
Macaque Crabier, Macaque De Buffon.
Spanish
Macaca Cangrejera.
Top

Crab-eating macaque status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2). Subspecies: Dark-crowned long-tailed macaque, Macaca fascicularis atriceps, the Burmese long-tailed macaque, M. f. aureus, the Simeulue long-tailed macaque, M. f. fuscus, the Kemujan long-tailed macaque, M. f. karimondjawae, the Lasia long-tailed macaque, M. f. lasiae, and the Maratua long-tailed macaque, M. f. tua, are classified as Data Deficient (DD), the Con Song long-tailed macaque, M. f. condorensis, and the Nicobar long-tailed macaque, M. f. umbrosa, are classified as Vulnerable (VU), the long-tailed macaque, M. f. fascicularis is classified as Least Concern (LC) and the Philippine long-tailed macaque, M. f. philippensis, is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (July, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Crab-eating macaque, side view  
Crab-eating macaque, side view

© Matthew Maran / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Crab-eating macaque (Macaca fascicularis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog