Cow parsley (Anthriscus sylvestris)

loading
Cow parsley flowers
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cow parsley fact file

Cow parsley description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumAnthophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderApiales
FamilyApiaceae
GenusAnthriscus

Cow parsley is one of the most familiar wild plants of the British countryside. Throughout the month of May, most roadsides are lined with the white flowers, seemingly impervious to traffic pollution, salt-spray and regular mowing by the highway authorities. The plant has a number of local names; hedge parsley, wild chervil and Queen Anne’s lace – the latter apparently arose from the days when Queen Anne travelled in May, people believed the roadsides had been decorated especially for her.

Cow parsley belongs to the family of umbellifers, plants that bear their flowers in umbrella-like clusters. The flowers are small and white, and the plant’s leaves, growing on stalks from the tall, green, furrowed and slightly hairy main stem, are feathery and rather fern-like.

One of the plant’s names, wild chervil, suggests that it has been used as a substitute for cultivated chervil. However, care must be taken when identifying cow parsley as there are a number of similar plants that are either inedible or dangerously poisonous. The most dangerous of these is Hemlock (Conium maculatum), also an umbellifer but an altogether larger plant. Hemlock can best be identified by its smell (like old mice nests) and the purple blotches on its stems. Hemlock is deadly and it was a preparation from this plant that was given to Socrates, the Greek philosopher, as a punishment for despising the democratic government of the time.

Also known as
hedge parsley, Queen Anne's lace, wild chervil.
Size
Height: up to 150 cm
Top

Cow parsley biology

Cow parsley is in flower from April through to June. The plant is a perennial, and produces its seeds from July. The stems die back in late summer but a second growth of non-flowering stems and leaves appears in the autumn, and remains green throughout the winter months.

Top

Cow parsley range

Cow parsley is found over all of Britain and Ireland, except for the extreme west of Ireland and north-west of Scotland. It is common in northern and central Europe but rare around the Mediterranean. It has also become naturalised across much of North America.

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Cow parsley habitat

Grows abundantly on roadsides, in hedgerows and along woodland rides and margins.

Top

Cow parsley status

Common in the UK

Top

Cow parsley threats

There are no threats to this species in the UK.

Top

Cow parsley conservation

There are no conservation projects in the UK for cow parsley.

There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Authentication

Information supplied by English Nature.

http://www.english-nature.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Naturalised
Term used to describe a species that was originally introduced from another country, but becomes established, maintains itself and invades native populations.
Perennial
Plants that live for at least three seasons; after an initial period they produce flowers once a year.
Top

References

X
Close

Image credit

Cow parsley flowers  
Cow parsley flowers

© Michael Leach / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Cow parsley (Anthriscus sylvestris) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog