Cosmopolitan bulrush (Bolboschoenus maritimus)

loading
Cosmopolitan bulrush growing in habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cosmopolitan bulrush fact file

Cosmopolitan bulrush description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderCyperales
FamilyCyperaceae
GenusBolboschoenus (1)

Information on the cosmopolitan bulrush (Bolboschoenus maritimus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
alkali bulrush, bayonet grass, saltmarsh bulrush, sea clubrush, sea club-rush.
Synonyms
Schoenoplectus maritimus, Scirpus maritimus.
French
Scirpe Maritime.
Top

Cosmopolitan bulrush status

The cosmopolitan bulrush is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Cosmopolitan bulrush growing in habitat  
Cosmopolitan bulrush growing in habitat

© Pete Veilleux

Pete Veilleux
East Bay Wilds
USA
Tel: 510-409-5858
pete@eastbaywilds.com
http://www.eastbaywilds.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Cosmopolitan bulrush (Bolboschoenus maritimus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog