Friday 17 May
Corsican nuthatch (Sitta whiteheadi)
Corsican nuthatch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Corsican nuthatch description
One of only a few endemic island birds in Europe, the Corsican nuthatch (Sitta whiteheadi) is notable for its reliance on another island endemic for its survival, the Corsican pine (Pinus nigra laricio) (4) (5). A small, slight bird with a long, fine bill and long head (2) (3), the Corsican nuthatch has a characteristically short tail which distinguishes it from other western Palaearctic species in the genus Sitta (2).
The Corsican nuthatch is typically blue-grey on the upperparts and pale greyish-white on the underparts, with a buff wash on the flanks and belly. The sides of the head and throat are white. The male Corsican nuthatch has a contrasting black cap and eye stripe, while the female’s crown is much less distinct, being similar in colour to the rest of the upperparts. The eye stripe of the female is usually grey and not well defined. Both the male and female have a prominent white stripe, called the supercilium, running from the beak, above the eye and towards the rear of the head. The outer tail feathers of the Corsican nuthatch are typically black with pale grey tips, and often have whitish spots towards the ends (3).
The juvenile Corsican nuthatch is similar to the adult, although its plumage is typically duller, with faint brown tips to some of the feathers (3).
The Corsican nuthatch calls with a soft, whistled ‘pu’, which may sometimes be given in a rapid, trilling series ‘pupupupupupu’ just before or during flight. This species sings in a series of clear, high pitched, rapid and sometimes trembling notes ‘hidididididid’ (3).Top
Corsican nuthatch biology
A fairly sedentary species, the Corsican nuthatch is present in forests of Corsican pine throughout the year (2) (6). The Corsican nuthatch will search for food singly or in pairs, foraging among branches, needle-clusters, cones and lichens (2) (3) (6). The diet of this species varies depending on the time of year, with insects and spiders taken during the summer and pine seeds forming the most important part of the diet in the winter (2) (3) (6) (9).
During the autumn, the Corsican nuthatch is known to forage for seeds which are then hidden behind bark or placed on thick branches and covered with small pieces of bark or lichen. Pine cones do not open in wet or cold weather, and so this food storing behaviour ensures that the Corsican nuthatch has access to abundant sources of food throughout the winter months (2) (3) (6).
The Corsican nuthatch breeds from April to May. The nest of the Corsican nuthatch is generally placed in a large dead or dying Corsican pine, typically 1.6 to 30 metres above the ground (3). The male and female both contribute to the excavation of the nest, which may be started from scratch or may make use of an existing woodpecker hole. The nest itself is built from pine needles, wood chips and pieces of bark, and is lined with hair, feathers, moss, lichen or plant fibres (2) (3).
The female incubates the clutch of five or six eggs, which hatch around mid-May. The young nuthatches fledge and leave the nest around 22 to 24 days after hatching (2) (3) (6). The Corsican nuthatch is highly territorial, with mated pairs remaining on their territory all year round (3) (6).Top
Corsican nuthatch range
The Corsican nuthatch is, as its common name alludes, endemic to the island of Corsica, France. This small bird is found on inland mountain ridges from Tartagine south to Ospedale and Montagne de Cagna. The largest populations of the Corsican nuthatch occur in the mountainous areas around Cinto, Rotondo, Renoso and Incudine (3) (6).Top
Corsican nuthatch habitat
This species is primarily restricted to mature montane forests consisting of Corsican pine (2) (3) (6) (7), an endemic form of the European black pine (Pinus nigra) (7). Within these forests, the Corsican nuthatch is most abundant where dead and rotting tree trunks provide ideal habitat for nest sites (2) (3) (6) (8).
The Corsican nuthatch also occurs at low densities in mixed forest where Corsican pine is associated with cluster pine (Pinus pinaster), balsam fir (Abies alba) or beech (Fagus sylvatica). It may sometimes be found in young forests, heavily managed forests, gardens or orchards (3) (6) (8).Top
Corsican nuthatch status
The Corsican nuthatch is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Corsican nuthatch threats
Destruction and fragmentation of mature Corsican pine forests pose the biggest threat to the Corsican nuthatch, particularly as a result of fire and logging (4) (5) (6) (7) (8). Removal of large trees by the logging industry has resulted in a significant reduction in available habitat for the Corsican nuthatch (5) (6). Since 1998, nearly 200 territories of this species are known to have been either destroyed or severely affected by logging and forest fires (6) (7).
Dead and rotting trees are often removed from woods and forests as part of woodland management programmes, which affects the Corsican nuthatch by destroying potential nest sites. Avalanches may also be a problem in some areas for the Corsican nuthatch, as the slipping snow causes vegetation to erode, leaving wide, open gaps and breaking off dead tree trunks (2) (8).
Climate change is another potential threat to both the Corsican nuthatch and the Corsican pine on which it depends, with climate change causing shifts in suitable conditions and the potential for forest fires to become more frequent and intense due to drought (4) (5) (6).Top
Corsican nuthatch conservation
The Corsican nuthatch is listed on Annex I on the EU Birds Directive, which aims to protect the habitats of endangered and migratory European species. The Directive also bans activities which directly threaten the birds, such as deliberately killing or capturing listed species, destroying their nests or taking their eggs (10). The Corsican pine habitat of this species is also listed on Annex I of the EU Habitats Directive (11). The majority of the Corsican nuthatch’s population is found within the Natural Regional Park of Corse (6).
Recommended conservation measures include preventing further logging of mature Corsican pines, as well as researching the minimum area of pine forest required to support a healthy population of the Corsican nuthatch. Additional management measures include preventing the clearance of dead and rotting forests to ensure that suitable nesting sites are retained (6). It has been proposed that Corsican pine forests occurring at high altitudes should be left unexploited, while those at lower altitudes should be managed such that only dead trunks below three metres in height are removed (8).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Corsican nuthatch and other birds:
BirdLife International - Corsican nuthatch:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A composite organism made up of a fungus in a co-operative partnership with an alga. Owing to this partnership, lichens can thrive in harsh environments such as mountaintops and polar regions. Characteristically forms a crustlike or branching growth on rocks or tree trunks.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in mountains.
- Palaearctic region
- The region that includes Europe, North Africa, most of Arabia, and the part of Asia to the north of the Himalayan-Tibetan barrier.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
Avibirds European Birdguide Online - Corsican nuthatch (December, 2011)
- Harrap, S. and Quinn, D. (1996) Tits, Nuthatches and Treecreepers. Christopher Helm Publishers, London.
- Barbet-Massin, M. and Jiguet, F. (2011) Back from a predicted climatic extinction of an island endemic: A future for the Corsican nuthatch. PLoS ONE, 6(3): e18228.
- Thibault, J-C., Prodon, R. and Moneglia, P. (2004) Estimation de l’impact des incendies de l’été 2000 sur l’effectif d’un oiseau endémique menacé: la sittelle corse (Sitta whiteheadi). Ecologia Mediterranea, 30(2): 195-203.
BirdLife International (December, 2011)
- Moneglia, P., Besnard, A., Thibault, J-C. and Prodon, R. (2009) Habitat selection of the Corsican nuthatch (Sitta whiteheadi) after a fire. Journal of Ornithology, 150: 577-583.
- Brichetti, P. and Di Capi, C. (1987) Conservation of the Corsican Nuthatch Sitta whiteheadi Sharpe, and proposals for habitat management. Biological Conservation, 39(1): 13-21.
- Thibault, J-C. and Villard, P. (2005) Reproductive ecology of the Corsican nuthatch Sitta whiteheadi: capsule food availability determines date of clutch initiation, and predation is the main cause of clutch failure. Bird Study, 52(3): 282-288.
EU Birds Directive (December, 2011)
EU Habitats Directive (December, 2011)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in the Mediterranean Basin eco-region
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.