Wednesday 22 May
Correndera pipit (Anthus correndera)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Correndera pipit fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Correndera pipit description
With its streaked blackish and ochraceous upperparts, the Correndera pipit is the most boldly patterned of the South American pipits (3). A pair of whitish stripes are usually evident, if not conspicuous, running down the back, while the tail is dusky with whitish edges. Underneath, the breast, belly and flanks are buffy white, with bold black spots and streaks (2) (3). In common with all pipits, the bill is slender, and in adaptation to its terrestrial lifestyle, the hindclaw is notably long (3). The sexes are similar in appearance, but five subspecies are distinguished by slight differences in plumage colouration (2).
- Length: 14-16 cm (2)
Correndera pipit biology
Little is known about the feeding habits of the Correndera pipit, but like all South American pipits, it forages mainly on the ground, walking and running around in a distinctive fashion (2) (3). Insects and other invertebrates comprise the main part of its diet, but it probably also takes seeds (2). Breeding occurs from June to December, with males performing a display flight that involves repeatedly rising 20 to 40 metres into the air, where it hovers and sings, before gliding back down to earth (2) (3). The shallow nest is made from grass and finer material such as hair, and concealed in a depression in the ground. The average clutch size comprises two to four eggs. In parts of its range, the Correndera pipit is resident year round, but in the central and southern areas, many migrate north after breeding, whilst those in the extreme south routinely migrate north in April and return south in September (2).Top
Correndera pipit range
The Correndera pipit has a large range comprising southern Peru, western Bolivia, Chile, Uruguay, Paraguay, southeast Brazil and the Falkland Islands (2) (3). The subspecies Anthus correndera calcaratus occurs in the mountains of Peru; A. c. catamarcae occupies northern Chile, southwest Bolivia and northwest Argentina; A. c. correndera is found in southern Paraguay, northern Argentina, Uruguay, and extreme southeast Brazil; A. c. chilensis inhabits Chile and southern Argentina; and A. c. grayi is restricted to the Falkland Islands (2).Top
Correndera pipit habitat
Found in pastures, fields, puna grasslands, wetland edges and roadside verges (2) (3). In the north (A. c. correndera and A. c. calcaratus), it is mostly found from 2,500 to 4,450 metres above sea level, but elsewhere it occurs from sea-level to around 1,250 metres (2).Top
Correndera pipit status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Correndera pipit threatsTop
Correndera pipit conservation
There are no known conservation measures in place for the Correndera pipit.Top
Find out more
For information on the conservation of birds across the Americas, see:
- American Bird Conservancy:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- A high-elevation grassland found throughout the Andes mountains, in South America.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1989) The Birds of South America, Volume I: The Oscine Passerines: Jays, Swallows, Wrens, Thrushes and Allies, Vireos, Wood-warblers, Tanagers, Icterids and Finches. The University of Texas Press, Austin.
- BirdLife International (June, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.