Tuesday 18 June
Coquerel’s sifaka (Propithecus coquereli)
Coquerel’s sifaka fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Coquerel’s sifaka description
Coquerel’s sifaka is a strikingly beautiful and highly threatened lemur (1) (2). Once considered a subspecies of Verreaux’s sifaka (Propithecus verreauxi) (1), Coquerel’s sifaka can be distinguished from other sifakas in its range by the deep chocolate brown shade of the fur on its thighs, arms and often across the chest (2). The rest of its soft, dense fur is predominantly white (2) (4), while the bare face, ears, and palms of its hands and feet are jet black (2) (4). The bright yellow eyes peer out vividly against its dark face (2). Like all sifakas, which are named for the sound of the shi-fahk call they make (4), this species has short arms, rather limited in their movement, but large, strong hindlimbs (5), which propel the sifaka as it leaps between trees (2).
- Propithecus verreauxi coquereli.
- Total length: 92.5 – 110 cm (2)
- Head-body length: 42.5 – 50 cm (2)
- Tail length: 50 – 60 cm (2)
- 3.5 – 4.3 kg (2)
Duke Lemur Centre:
Wildlife Conservation Society:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Garbutt, N. (2007) Mammals of Madagascar: A Complete Guide. A&C Black Publishers Ltd.
CITES (March, 2010)
- Ankel-Simons, F. (2000) Primate Anatomy: an Introduction. Academic Press, San Diego, California.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Coquerel’s sifaka biology
Living in family units of typically four to five individuals, Coquerel’s sifaka lives in a home range that covers four to eight hectares, although the majority of its time is spent in a core area of just two to three hectares. The home range may overlap with the ranges of other sifakas, but rarely are there any aggressive interactions; instead, groups try to avoid each other (2). Up to 40 percent of each day is spent searching for food, with the sifaka rising early, foraging until a rest period around midday, and then continuing its foraging until early evening. It can cover up to 1,000 metres in a day (2), as it searches for leaves, flowers, buds, fruit and bark on which to feed (4). Leaves, buds and a small amount of bark prevail in the dry season, while during the wet season greater amounts of young leaves, flowers and fruit are consumed (2).
Coquerel’s sifakas typically give birth to a single offspring in June and July after a gestation period of 160 days (2). At first the young infant moves about the forest by clinging to its mother’s front, but after three or four weeks, it moves to ride on its mother’s back, where it may stay until an age of six months. At the age of one, Coquerel’s sifakas reach full adult size (2).Top
Coquerel’s sifaka rangeTop
Coquerel’s sifaka habitat
Dry deciduous and semi-evergreen forest is apparently the preferred habitat of Coquerel’s sifaka, although it has also been recorded in coastal mangroves (2). It occurs from sea level up to altitudes of 500 metres (2).Top
Coquerel’s sifaka statusTop
Coquerel’s sifaka threats
Hunting is a great threat to this Endangered species; whilst local traditions mean that hunting sifakas is taboo, people who immigrate into the region do not hold the same views, and hunting takes place even within National Parks (1) (2). The forest of north-western Madagascar is gradually being destroyed by annual burning to create new pasture for livestock, and trees are also cut down to produce charcoal. Again, these activities which jeopardise the future of Coquerel’s sifaka, take place in protected areas (1).Top
Coquerel’s sifaka conservation
Coquerel’s sifaka occurs in two protected areas: Ankarafantsika National Park and the Bora Special Reserve. In reality, however, hunting and forest destruction has meant that these areas offer the sifaka little protection (1). Clearly, protection of these areas needs to be enforced, and the formal protection of other areas where this species occurs should be considered (1).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of Madagascar’s primates see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.