Tuesday 21 May
Coquerel’s mouse lemur (Mirza coquereli)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Coquerel’s mouse lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Coquerel’s mouse lemur description
Coquerel’s mouse lemur (Mirza coquereli) is a relatively small primate from Madagascar, with a body size of only 20 to 25 centimetres (2). The body is an olive brown colour with yellowish grey underparts (3). The head is small with beady dark eyes, a moist muzzle and long hairless ears. It has an elongated body with short arms and legs, and runs and jumps quadrupedally through the trees, using its long and fairly bushy tail for balance. Males and females are similar in appearance, though females are slightly larger in size than males. Females are identified by the presence of two pairs of mammary glands, and males by their relatively large testicles, which exceed the brain in both volume and mass (4).
- Also known as
- Coquerel’s dwarf lemur, Coquerel’s giant mouse lemur.
- Total length: 50 - 55 cm (2)
- Head/body length: 20 - 25 cm (2)
- Tail length: 30 - 33 cm (2)
- 290 - 320 grams (2)
- Living in trees.
- A plant that sheds its leaves at the end of the growing season.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Hibernate/ Hibernation
- A winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer. In insects, the correct term for hibernation is ‘diapause’, a temporary pause in development and growth. Any stage of the lifecycle (eggs, larvae, pupae or adults) may enter diapause, which is typically associated with winter.
- Homopteran larvae
- The stage in the lifecycle of an insect belonging to the order Homoptera after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- Active at night.
- The time of ovulation (release of an egg from the ovary) in female mammals, when the female becomes receptive to males, also known as ‘heat’.
- Concerned with the sense of smell.
- Walking on all fours.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, East Sussex.
Walkers Mammals Encyclopedia (January, 2003)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Richardson, M. (2006) Pers. comm.
- Mittermeier, W., Konstant, R., Nicoll., M.E. and Langrand, O. (1992) Lemurs of Madagascar: An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Coquerel’s mouse lemur biology
Coquerel’s mouse lemur is nocturnal, and active all year round. This tiny primate is arboreal, and feeds on fruit, flowers and gums, as well as small animal prey such as insects, spiders, frogs, lizards, small birds, and eggs. During the dry season it also feeds on sweet secretions of homopteran larvae to supplement its diet. Interestingly, most activity is carried out alone. Gum sites and animal prey can only be fed on by one animal at a time, which necessitates solo feeding. To facilitate its ability to forage at night, this animal’s night vision is improved by a layer of light reflecting crystals behind the retina: a common adaptation in nocturnal animals (4).
This species is well adapted for its nocturnal lifestyle. Coquerel's mouse lemur feeds in the dark to avoid being seen by predators such as birds, and are careful not to be seen or heard. They communicate and coordinate activities using acoustic and olfactory signals, including ultrasound. By day they hide in spherical nests constructed from interwoven vines, twigs and leaves (2). The use of these nests reveals that this species’ social relationships are complex as individual adults sleep alone, though adult females occasionally sleep in pairs (4).
The female Coquerel's mouse lemur occupies a home range that overlaps with those of close relatives and, as with many mammals, males have home ranges that are larger than those of the females, especially during the breeding season. Recent research has revealed the breeding season is in October, during which the males’ testes become dramatically enlarged. Male individuals also emit a shrill call as part of the mating display and females advertise their onset of oestrous with loud calls. These factors, coupled with the increase in a male’s home range size during breeding season, indicate that competition between males for females is intense, and that this species is promiscuous (2) (4). The gestation period lasts for 86 to 89 days, and one to four (usually two) young are born in a nest (5). Even after juveniles leave their mother, they remain in contact with vocal calls for some time (4). Sexual maturity is reached after 18 months and, in healthy forests, populations can breed successfully, producing densities of up to 385 individuals per km² (2).Top
Coquerel’s mouse lemur rangeTop
Coquerel’s mouse lemur habitatTop
Coquerel’s mouse lemur status
Coquerel's mouse lemur is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Coquerel’s mouse lemur threats
This species is predated on by nocturnal raptors such as owls, which may take up to 30% of the Coquerel’s mouse lemur’s population in a year (4). Over the past several decades, however, a greater threat to the future of this species has emerged. Forest destruction due to cultivation, logging, development and fires has dramatically reduced suitable habitat for much of Madagascar’s wildlife, including that of this species (6). Research suggests that this lemur may be able to adapt to secondary forest, which may help it survive the partial destruction of its natural habitat. However, its range in Madagascar is limited and individual’s home ranges are becoming increasingly fragmented and may reduce their breeding potential (1) (2).Top
Coquerel’s mouse lemur conservation
Coquerel's mouse lemur occurs in a number of protected areas in Madagascar, though surveys are required to assess the population numbers within them. Captive breeding programmes have also been established at a number of zoos and related institutions and provide potential for re-introduction programmes in the future. Madagascar has one of the highest levels of endemic biodiversity in the world and it is hoped that habitat protection of its habitat in the future will help to save vulnerable wildlife like the Coquerel’s mouse lemur (1) (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on Coquerel's mouse lemur see:
The Lemur Conservation Project:
The Madagascar Fauna Group:
Authenticated (25/02/2006) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.