Tuesday 21 May
Connecticut warbler (Oporornis agilis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Connecticut warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Connecticut warbler description
The Connecticut warbler (Oporornis agilis) is one of the most poorly known songbirds in North America (2) (4). This shy, retiring warbler remains largely unstudied, in part because of its secretive behaviour, and its nest was not discovered until nearly 70 years after the species was first described (2).
The Connecticut warbler is predominately olive to olive-brown above, with pale yellow underparts and a grey or brownish hood, which extends onto the lower throat (2) (3). The male and female Connecticut warbler are similar in appearance throughout the year, but the female is generally duller than the male. Immature Connecticut warblers are duller than the adults, with browner heads and paler throats. In all plumages there is a complete white ring around each eye. The Connecticut warbler has a short tail, and its legs and toes are pink (2) (3).
This species is unique among warblers in its habit of walking along the ground in a bouncy manner, with its short tail bobbing up and down (3).
- Geothlypis agilis. Top
BirdLife International - Connecticut warbler:
Birds of North America Online - Connecticut warbler (Oporornis agilis):
- Vegetation that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or clearance.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
Pitocchelli, J., Bouchie, J. and Jones, D. (1997) Connecticut warbler (Oporornis agilis). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Vuilleumier, F. (Ed.) (2009) American Museum of Natural History. Birds of North America: Western Region. DK Publishing, New York.
- Campbell, R.W. (2001) The Birds of British Columbia. Volume 4: Passerines. Wood-warblers through Old World Sparrows. UBC Press, Vancouver, British Columbia.
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources - Connecticut warbler (Oporornis agilis) (March, 2011)
Kudell-Ekstrum, J. (2002) Conservation Assessment for the Connecticut Warbler (Oporornis agilis). USDA Forest Service, Eastern Region, Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Available at
BirdLife International (August, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Connecticut warbler biology
Much of what is known about the Connecticut warbler comes from observations of a single nesting pair in Michigan, and there are no rigorous, experimental studies of its general biology (2). The male Connecticut warbler produces a loud, ringing song in which a two- or three-part phrase is repeated several times in a row (2). It has been described as sounding like “tweet chuh WHIP-uh chee-uh-WHIP-uh chee-uh-WAY” (3). The male usually sings from elevated tree branches in the low to middle canopy, with the greatest activity early in the morning (4). The song is presumably used to advertise territorial ownership and attract females (2).
This species is highly territorial during the summer months, when courtship, mating and nesting occur (2). The Connecticut warbler probably breeds from mid-June to early August (4). Its nest is a concealed, compact cup of grass and leaves, lined with soft material and located on or near the ground (3) (4). The female Connecticut warbler lays a single clutch of three to five eggs in each nesting season. The eggs are oval, creamy-white and speckled with drab brown spots and blotches (6).
There is little other information available on the biology of the Connecticut warbler, but it is thought to live to at least four years of age (6).Top
Connecticut warbler range
The Connecticut warbler arrives at its breeding grounds in May, when it ranges from central British Columbia, east across central Canada, to eastern Quebec and the northern Great Lakes region of the United States (2) (4). In August, this species migrates to its wintering range east of the Andes around the Amazon basin in Colombia, Venezuela, Peru, French Guiana, and Brazil (2).
Although the first specimen of this species was collected in Connecticut, the common name of the Connecticut warbler is misleading, as it does not breed in this state and is not a common migrant there (2).Top
Connecticut warbler habitat
The Connecticut warbler breeds in open woods, forests and boggy areas at lower elevations (2) (3). It prefers mature, multi-layered pine stands, particularly those with a dense hardwood understory (4) (5).Top
Connecticut warbler status
The Connecticut warbler is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Connecticut warbler threats
Although the Connecticut warbler is not currently considered globally threatened (7), its population underwent a decline between the late 1800s and early 1900s, which was attributed to over-collecting (2). During its annual autumn migration, many fatalities occur due to collisions with lighthouses and other buildings (2).
The Connecticut warbler may also be vulnerable to habitat loss in its wintering grounds in South America (2). Other threats include loss of jack pine forest habitat and forest fragmentation in its breeding grounds (6).Top
Connecticut warbler conservation
There are no current conservation activities for the Connecticut warbler in the Michigan, Minnesota and Wisconsin National Forests, but draft guidelines have been written for the conservation of this species in the Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest in Wisconsin. These include maintaining habitats with jack pine forest, mossy cover, and dense shrubbery, as these appear to be key aspects of this species’ habitat (6).
This shy warbler remains one of the most poorly known species in North America, and would therefore benefit from further studies into its biology, particularly its breeding behaviour. The distribution of the Connecticut warbler on its wintering grounds also needs to be documented (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Connecticut warbler and its conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.