Wednesday 22 May
Comoro rousette (Rousettus obliviosus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Comoro rousette fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Comoro rousette description
One of the smallest species of fruit bat in existence, the Comoro rousette (Rousettus obliviosus) is a little known species. Thick, dull, grey-brownish fur covers the body, while its facial features are fox-like. The Comoro rousette has a very bright, rose-coloured eyeshine when reflected by light (3).
Species in the genus Rousettus are unique among fruit bats due to their ability to use echolocation. The Comoro rousette has been observed to emit faint but audible clicking sounds during flight, within caves and when foraging. This species also uses loud vocalisations within the roost sites (3).
- Also known as
- Comoros rousette. Top
Bristol Conservation and Science Foundation - Comoros Islands:
WWF - Comoros Islands:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Fruit-eating/ fruit eater.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
Western Indian Ocean Regional Group - Comoro rousette (December, 2010)
- Sewall, B.J., Granek, E.F. and Trewhella, W.J. (2003) The endemic Comoros Islands fruit bat Rousettus obliviosus: ecology, conservation and Red List status. Oryx, 37(3): 344-352.
- Reason, P.F., Trewhella, W.J., Davies, J.G. and Wray, S. (1994) Some observations on the Comoro rousette Rousettus obliviosus on Anjouan (Comoro Islands: Western Indian Ocean). Mammalia, 58(3): 397-404.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Comoro rousette biology
Comparatively little is known about the elusive Comoro rousette; however, some studies into its social, roosting and feeding behaviours have been undertaken (3).
Similar to many species of bat, the Comoro rousette roosts in large colonies. Aggregations of this species have been recorded to number between as little as 100 and as many as 13,000 individuals. Within these roosts, the Comoro rousette forms tight clusters containing 50 to several hundred bats. The bats are highly active within the roost, grooming, fighting, spending time scratching, and searching for better positions within the colony (3).
A nocturnal species, the majority of the individuals within the roost do not leave the protection of the cave until just before sunset. The Comoro rousette will spend much of the night foraging and feeding, although some individuals may return to caves early, followed by the remaining colony at sunrise (3).
The Comoro rousette is largely frugivorous; however, flowers and leaves are also included in its diet (3). This species is extremely manoeuvrable, and while foraging for food, the Comoro rousette exhibits unusual flight behaviour, hovering in front of the fruit from which it then feeds. This is fairly rare behaviour for fruit bats as hovering requires large amounts of energy (3).
Not much is known about the breeding biology of the Comoro rousette, although it is likely to be similar to other Roussetus species. The gestation period is likely to be between four and five months, with lactation lasting for a period of about three months. It is possible that the Comoro rousette may give birth more than once a year (4).Top
Comoro rousette range
The Comoro rousette is endemic to the Comoros Islands in the Indian Ocean, where it inhabits only three of the four islands: Grande Comore, Anjouan and Mohéli. This species is restricted to roosting at low elevations (1).Top
Comoro rousette habitat
The Comoro rousette is a lowland forest-dwelling species that roosts in caves. It is believed that the entire Comoro rousette population resides in only six remote caves across the three islands, which are surrounded by dense vegetation (1).Top
Comoro rousette status
The Comoro rousette is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Comoro rousette threats
The Comoro rousette has a relatively small range, and is known from only six roost sites. With so few roost sites, the loss of just one could have a significant impact on the entire population (3). Currently, the main threat facing the Comoro rousette is human interference. Cave-roosting fruit bats are particularly susceptible to human disturbance, and human activity has also been noted to impact the behaviour of the Comoro rousette (3).
The impact of human activity on the behaviour of the Comoro rousette has been observed by locals. With the human population on the islands increasing, this could potentially pose a problem to this species in the future (3).
Deforestation is a major threat to this species, with high levels seen throughout the Comoros Islands. Increasing deforestation may reduce the food availability for this species, but also native forests can provide protection for fruit bats from changes in the environment, including droughts and cyclones (3).Top
Comoro rousette conservation
At present there are no known specific conservation programmes for the Comoro rousette (1). The human impact on the population is currently minimal, as the caves are surrounded by dense vegetation and are not easily accessible. However, ensuring that human activity remains limited around roost sites, and protecting trees and other vegetation around cave entrances should be the focus of future conservation efforts (3).
A number of locals have already been trained to carry out a monitoring program for Livingstone’s flying fox (Pteropus livingstonii), and this could be extended to help carry out surveys of the Comoro rousette to identify new roost sites and monitor population numbers (3).Top
Find out more
More information on the conservation of fruit bats:
Find out about conservation on the Comoros Islands:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.