Tuesday 21 May
Common white tern (Gygis alba)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Common white tern fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common white tern description
Perhaps the most elegant and delicate seabird, the common white tern, also known as the fairy or white tern, has immaculate all-white plumage (2). This dainty bird has a slender body with long, tapering wings, a short, deeply forked tail and a black bill, which is unique amongst terns in that it curves slightly upwards and tapers to a sharp point (2) (3) (4). The legs are blackish with yellow webs between the toes, while the small eyes are surrounded by black rings making them appear much larger (2) (3). Adult common white terns look alike, but the juvenile has a brownish-grey back with grey on the neck and a black mark behind the eye. This tern flies with deep, slow wingbeats in an undulating pattern, which, although appearing erratic, is extremely strong and even allows for sustained periods of hovering (2) (4).
- Also known as
- angel tern, common fairy tern, common white-tern, fairy tern, white noddy, white tern.
- Gygis blanche. Top
The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
The American Bird Conservancy:
- Diverse group of animals characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Niethammer, K.R. and Patrick. L.B. (1998) White Tern (Gygis alba). Cornell Lab of Ornithology. The Birds of North America Online.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (July, 2010)
Procter, D. and Fleming, L.V (1999) Biodiversity: the UK Overseas Territories. Joint Nature Conservation Committee, Peterborough, UK. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Common white tern biology
The common white tern is a proficient predator of fish, which is its main prey, as well as crustaceans and squid (2). It spots its prey as it hovers in the wind before diving headlong into the water and seizing its target in its bill (4). It may also take flying fish in the air and is commonly seen foraging around groups of dolphins and predatory fish which drive its prey towards the surface (3).
While solitary for much of the year, during the breeding season the monogamous common white tern returns to nesting colonies and form breeding pairs (3). Breeding birds engage in elaborate courtship displays where the male ascends at speed to great heights, followed by the female. The pair then glide and zigzag downwards before strutting together on the ground with the tail raised and the wings dropped (4). After mating, a single egg is laid on a depression of a bare branch as, unlike other terns, this species does not build a nest (3) (5). This nest site is aggressively defended from other birds, and intruders are viciously repelled by bill grappling and jabbing (3). Both the male and female share the incubation duties and soon after hatching, the chicks, which have well developed feet, toes and claws, start exploring the surrounding area (3) (4). After fledging, the young birds stay with the parents to be fed and learn how to catch prey before becoming fully independent (4).Top
Common white tern rangeTop
Common white tern habitatTop
Common white tern status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Common white tern threats
Although not currently at risk of extinction, the common white tern is threatened by predation from rats and cats, which have been introduced onto some islands upon which it breeds. As a result of this threat, some populations have declined while others have been lost completely. However, the common white tern has benefited on some remote islands areas from human occupation, such as on Midway Aoll where the introduction of trees and building construction increased the amount of nesting habitat available to the species. Similarly, a breeding population was established on Tern Island after the island’s vegetation was altered and buildings were constructed. The adaptable nature of this species has also allowed it to recover from past declines as it can feed on a variety of food types and reproduce quickly (3).Top
Common white tern conservation
The common white tern is not currently the target of any specific conservation measures, but it is found in a number of protected areas. It occupies a number of reserves in the Seychelles, while most of its colonies within the Hawaiian archipelago are protected by national reserves (3). It has also benefited from conservation efforts to remove invasive predators on Rose, Kure and Midway Atolls and Pitcairn Island (3) (6).Top
Find out more
To find out more about bird conservation, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.