Sunday 19 May
Common swift (Apus apus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Common swift fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common swift description
The most aerial of birds, the common swift (Apus apus) is renowned for its superb flying ability, favouring a life spent almost entirely on the wing. This bird is unique in its ability to stay airborne for extended periods, spending up to nine months aloft outside the breeding season. The common swift performs most activities in the air, including feeding, preening, playing, sleeping and mating and, in fact, it only lands to feed its young or roost (3) (4) (5) (6).
The common swift’s body is perfectly developed for flying. The tail is deeply forked and the sickle-shaped, sharply-pointed wings are narrow but long, enabling it to make rapid, sharp turns in the air whilst hunting flying insects. The feet are specially adapted to grasp onto vertical surfaces, meaning that when the common swift roosts, it can occupy habitats like chimneys and building eaves, which other birds cannot (4).
The common swift’s plumage is plain sooty-brown, but appears black in flight (7). The tail, crown and underparts are black-brown, and there is a small off-white throat patch. The male and female common swift are similar in appearance, but the juvenile is dark black, except for white fringes on the forehead and a larger, well-defined white throat-patch (2).
- Also known as
- European swift, swift.
- Martinet noir. Top
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- A biome (or subdivision of the Earth’s surface) that is composed of a swathe of temperate grassland stretching from Romania to China. Natural grassland with low rainfall.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn-owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Commonswift.org (March, 2011)
BBC Wildlife Finder - Common swift (March, 2011)
Birds of Britain - Common swift (March, 2011)
BirdGuides - Common swift (March, 2011)
RSPB - Common swift (March, 2011)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (March, 2011)
- Burfield, I. and van Bommel, F. (2004) Birds in Europe: Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
Swift-conservation.org (March, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Common swift biology
A gregarious species, the common swift forages in large flocks for a variety of small flying insects. These feeding groups may be frequently heard ‘screaming’, in a display that probably serves to advertise the presence of the group to other swifts. By encouraging more swifts to join the group, there will be larger numbers of birds seeking out the best feeding areas, thereby benefiting all the individuals (6). It is its dependency on insects that explains why the common swift must migrate, as during the northern winter insects become scarce, whereas they are in abundance at this time in the tropics (8).
Breeding common swifts return to the same colonies to mate each year, usually around the start of May. Pairs may breed together for many years, but if one partner dies, its place is immediately taken by another. A clutch of two or three eggs is laid in a cup-shaped nest, made of feathers and vegetation glued together with saliva. The site of the nest is usually chosen by the male swift. Incubation duties are shared equally by the male and female and last for 19 or 20 days. Both adults feed the young for the 42 or so days that they are in the nest, with the adults flying as far as 560 miles each day whilst foraging (2) (3).
While nesting, the common swift can be exposed to sustained periods of cold weather. However, a layer of fat insulates the body and its slow metabolism prevents excessive energy use, enabling the swift to survive such conditions. Furthermore, swift chicks can survive long periods of cold weather and starvation by entering a state of torpor (8), a coma-like condition in which its metabolism slows to almost nothing. For a bird of its size, the common swift can live for a remarkably long time, with some individuals known to live for as long as 21 years (3).Top
Common swift range
The common swift has an extremely large range that includes much of Europe, Asia and Africa. A migratory species, it breeds at northern latitudes and travels to sub-Saharan Africa before the onset of the northern winter (2).
Two subspecies of the common swift are currently recognised. Apus apus apus breeds across western and northern Europe, south-east towards Iran, and winters mainly from the Democratic Republic of Congo and Tanzania, south to Zimbabwe and Mozambique. Apus apus pekinensis breeds from Iran, east through the western Himalayas to Mongolia and northern China, and winters mainly in Namibia and Botswana (2).Top
Common swift habitat
The common swift naturally breeds in holes in caves or hollows of trees. However, nowadays this adaptable species mostly nests in towns and villages in holes in walls or under the eaves of houses. It has little fear of humans and will also breed in artificial nesting boxes attached to buildings (5).Top
Common swift status
The common swift is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Common swift threats
The common swift is widespread and abundant and not currently considered at risk of extinction (9). In Europe, which comprises half of its global range, the breeding population is estimated at over 700,000 breeding pairs (10). However, the common swift population is thought to be in a fairly large decline owing to the loss of nest sites through building improvements or demolition (9).
This species nests almost exclusively in old buildings constructed in the early half of the 20th century, as modern building techniques and materials deny the common swift access to eaves and wall cavities for nesting. A tendency to demolish or refurbish old buildings such as warehouses and factories, which are often converted to modern apartments, also leads to a loss of nesting sites (11).Top
Common swift conservation
The common swift readily breeds in artificial nesting boxes, meaning homeowners and building developers can help to maintain swift populations in urban areas. Attaching nest boxes is a cheap and easy way of ensuring the preservation of this species (11).Top
Find out more
More information on the common swift and other bird species:
Find out more about the conservation of birds:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.