Friday 17 May
Common snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Common snipe fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common snipe description
The common snipe is a superbly camouflaged bird, most often seen fleeing erratically after being flushed from its concealed location (2) (3). This skulking bird has cryptically patterned, mottled brown upperparts, with pale stripes on the back and dark streaks on the chest, and paler underparts (4). The sexes are alike, although the female may have a slightly longer bill, but the juvenile’s wing feathers are fringed with cream (2) (3). This medium-sized wading bird has short legs, long wings and a short tail, but the most obvious feature of the common snipe, however, is its greatly elongated bill used to probe for invertebrate prey in soft ground (2) (5). During the breeding season, the male common snipe may also be identified by its unique ‘drumming’ sound when, during a rapid descent from a great height, modified outer tail-feathers vibrate rapidly in the wind, emitting a distinct throbbing noise (6).
- Also known as
- American snipe, European snipe, snipe, Wilson’s snipe.
- Bécassine des marais. Top
The Waterbird Society:
- BirdLife International:
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard exoskeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps and barnacles.
- Cryptic colouration
- Colouration that makes animals difficult to detect against their background. The colouration may provide camouflage against a background or break up the outline of the body. Both can occur in a single animal, and tend to reduce predation.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Meuller, H. (1999) Wilson’s snipe (Gallinago delicate). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca: Available at:
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (July, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Headley, H.D. (1904) The drumming of the snipe. Nature, 70: 103.
BirdLife International (July, 2010)
Critical Site Network Tool (July, 2010)
NatureServe Explorer (July, 2010)
Convention on Migratory Species (July, 2010)
African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (July, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Common snipe biology
Using its greatly elongated bill, the common snipe probes under the moist substrate for its insect, earthworm, crustacean or spider prey (2). Food on the surface may be located by sight and picked up, but prey under the ground is located using the touch-sensitive sensory pits at the tip of the flexible bill (3) (5). Smaller food items are swallowed whole, while larger items are broken into smaller pieces before consumed (3). The common snipe typically feeds at dawn and dusk, often in small groups, on land or in shallow water, but usually does not stray far from cover (2).
The common snipe breeds between April and August, with the males arriving at the breeding site up to two weeks before the females (3) (7). Initially, the female bird is courted by several males, but once the female selects a nest site, a permanent bond is formed with a single male. The pair bond is reinforced with a variety of courtship displays, including a ‘winnowing’ flight, which involves a slow ascent in a wide circle, before a rapid descent back to the ground (3). A simple nest, which is no more than a scrape in the ground lined with grass, is subsequently constructed by the female in a dry, elevated position concealed by long grasses (2) (3) (7). A small territory is defended around this nest by both birds and intruders are repelled by ‘winnowing’ flights, and on occasions when fight ensues, bill jousting (2) (3). Two to five eggs are laid at intervals of one day and incubated by the female for some 17 to 20 days (2). The chicks soon leave the nest after hatching, with the male taking half the chicks, and the female taking the other half. There is no further contact between the breeding birds, but they both carefully tend the accompanying chicks (3) (9). The young birds fledge after around a further 20 days, when they are capable of flight (7).Top
Common snipe range
The common snipe is a widespread wetland bird that breeds at northern latitudes and migrates southwards before the onset of winter. During the breeding season, this elusive bird may be found throughout Alaska and Canada and the west of the United States, and from Iceland, the Faeroe Islands and the United Kingdom, east towards northern Russia and south to northern Spain, Austria, Ukraine, southern Siberia and northern China. At other times of the year, it may also be found in Central America, northern South America, sub-Saharan Africa, central and southern Europe, and South and Southeast Asia. Some populations, however, such as those in the western United States and western Europe, may remain at the same location year-round (3) (7) (8).Top
Common snipe habitat
During the breeding season, the common snipe inhabits fresh and brackish marshlands with a combination of grassy cover and rich, moist soils, often at the edges of lakes, rivers and swamps. Outside the breeding season, it inhabits similar areas, but with more use of artificial habitats, such as wet farmland and drainage ditches, and coastal areas, including the upper reaches of estuaries (2) (7).Top
Common snipe status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Common snipe threats
Although the common snipe has an extremely large range and a large population, which may be as high as several million birds, this species is declining across much of its range (7). This is largely due to the conversion and drainage of wetlands, with lower water levels shortening the length of the common snipe’s breeding season and altering the availability of prey (2) (7). Some island populations are also threatened by nest predation by introduced predators, such as hedgehogs, while other populations are threatened by pollution, peat-extraction and changing land-management practices leading to scrub overgrowth (7). The common snipe is also regularly hunted for food and sport, with over a million birds killed annually in Europe and around half a million in the United States (2) (3).Top
Common snipe conservation
In Europe, there has been a long history of land management practices aimed at improving the availability of nesting and foraging habitat for the common snipe so that it can be hunted sustainably. Typically, the water levels of wetlands are regulated and vegetation is cut or burnt, increasing the area of shallow water in which it can forage (2) (3). The common snipe is also listed under Appendix II of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species, which aims to conserve migratory species throughout their range (10). Furthermore, it is also listed under the associated African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbird Agreement, which calls upon parties to engage in a range of conservation actions to help protect and conserve bird species that are dependent on wetlands for at least part of their annual cycle (11).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of waterbirds, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.