Common shovelnose ray (Glaucostegus typus)

Also known as: giant shovelnose ray
Synonyms: Rhinobatos typus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderRajiformes
FamilyRhinobatidae
GenusGlaucostegus (1)

The common shovelnose ray is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the common shovelnose ray (Glaucostegus typus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org