Common shovelnose ray (Glaucostegus typus)

loading
Common shovelnose ray resting on the sea bed
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Common shovelnose ray fact file

Common shovelnose ray description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderRajiformes
FamilyRhinobatidae
GenusGlaucostegus (1)

Information on the common shovelnose ray (Glaucostegus typus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
giant shovelnose ray.
Synonyms
Rhinobatos typus.
Top

Common shovelnose ray status

The common shovelnose ray is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Common shovelnose ray resting on the sea bed  
Common shovelnose ray resting on the sea bed

© Mark Boulton / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Common shovelnose ray (Glaucostegus typus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog