Wednesday 15 May
Common seal (Phoca vitulina)
Common seal fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common seal description
Also known as the harbour seal, the common seal is the smaller of the two breeding seals in Great Britain (6). When hauled out it often adopts a characteristic 'head-up, tail-up' posture. The colour is variable, ranging from black-grey to sandy brown with many small spots. The top of the small head is round and the nostrils form a ‘V’ (2). Males are often darker in colour than females and have a heavier appearance. The white natal coat of the young is shed inside the uterus; pups are therefore born with their first adult coat (2).
- Also known as
- harbour seal.
- PHOQUE VEAU-MARIN.
- FOCA MOTEADA.
- Male length: 130-161 cm (2)
- Female length: 120-155 cm (2)
- Male weight: 55 - 105 kg (2)
- Female weight: 45 - 87.5 kg (2)
- Tending to form a group with others of the same species by habitually living or moving in flocks or herds rather than alone.
IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Corbet, G.B. and Southern, H.N. (1977) The Handbook of British Mammals. 2nd Edition. The Mammal Society and Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford.
The Mammal Society (January, 2002)
Office of Public Sector Information (January, 2002)
Seal Conservation Society (January, 2002)
Sea Mammal Research Unit. (2007) Scientific Advice on Matters Related to the Management of Seal Populations. University of St Andrews, Scotland. Available at:
- Morris, P. (2002) Pers. comm.
- King, J.E. (1983) Seals of the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Joint Nature Conservation Committee. (2005) Common Standards Monitoring Guidance for Marine Mammals. Peterborough, UK. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Common seal biology
This species is gregarious; on land it forms groups to breed, rest and moult that are generally small but may number up to 1,000 individuals (5). Common seals feed mainly on a variety of fish, but squids, whelks, crabs and mussels are also taken. Juveniles feed on shrimps before progressing to the adult diet (2). When feeding, common seals travel up to 50 kilometres from haul-out sites to feed and may stay out at sea for days. They can dive for up to 10 minutes, and reach depths of 50 metres or more (3).
With regards to breeding, there is apparently no social organisation, but females often give birth in small groups (7). Females give birth to a single pup at the end of June to early July (8). The pups weigh 11 to 12 kilograms at birth and are able to swim and crawl almost immediately (2). Pups are nursed for about four weeks, after which they may disperse over long distances (5). Around the time that the pup is weaned, females become receptive and copulation occurs. Males frequently engage in underwater displays and fights around this time and can lose up to 25 percent of their body weight (5).Top
Common seal range
The common seal is found from the subtropics to the Arctic around coasts of the North Atlantic and the North Pacific (6). In Europe they occur off Icelandic, Danish, German, Dutch and Icelandic coasts as well as around the UK. The UK supports 45 percent of the European population (five percent of the world population); main centres of population occur in the Moray Firth, The Wash and the Tay Estuary, and the species is fairly widespread around west Scotland, the Northern Isles and the Hebrides (6).Top
Common seal habitat
Common seals seem to prefer sheltered waters. They haul out on a range of habitats such as rocky shores, sand and gravel beaches, mudflats and sand bars. Preferred haul out sites are protected against land predators and strong winds or waves, are close to food sources and enable direct access to deep water (5).Top
Common seal status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Protected in Britain under the Conservation of Seals Act 1970 (closed season from 1 September until 31st December) (3) and schedule 3 of the Conservation Regulations (1994) (4). Listed as a protected species under Annex II and Annex V of the European Community's Habitats Directive. The eastern Atlantic population is listed under Appendix III of the Bern Convention. Subpopulations in the Baltic and Wadden Seas are listed under Appendix II of the Bonn Convention (5).Top
Common seal threats
The population of common seals in the UK cannot be estimated very accurately but humans have historically hunted the common seal in great numbers. The Seal Conservation Act of 1970 gives a degree of protection as shooting is outlawed during the breeding season, however if a seal is deemed to be interfering with fishing nets, it can legally be shot at any time under the 'Fisheries Defence Clause' (5). In 1988 a disease caused by the newly emerged phocine distemper virus killed about 3,000 of the UK's common seals. Such drastic population crashes seem to be a natural occurrence, and little can be done to prevent them (3). Common seals are also susceptible to oil and chemical pollutants (3).Top
Common seal conservation
A number of key UK pupping and haul-out sites have been suggested as candidate Special Areas of Conservation (9). It has been recommended that human access to breeding sites could be restricted to reduce disturbance. Guidance notes on monitoring techniques for this species have been produced by the Joint Nature Conservation Committee, the Government's wildlife advisor (9).Top
Find out more
For more information on the common seal see:
Authenticated (2002) by Dr Pat Morris.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.