Tuesday 21 May
Common scops-owl (Otus scops)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Common scops-owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common scops-owl description
A superbly camouflaged species, the greyish, heavily marked plumage of the common scops-owl makes it almost indistinguishable when perched against the bark of a tree (3) (4). The underparts of this species are generally lighter than the upperparts and marked with black-brown streaks, thin bars and vermiculations (4). The head is crowned with two prominent ear tufts, while in contrast to the muted plumage colouration, the eyes are bright yellow (4) (5). There are currently five recognised subspecies of common scops-owl, which vary in geographical location, as well as strength of black markings and plumage colouration, exhibiting shades such as dark grey-brown, silvery grey and pale grey. The male produces a low, repeated, short whistle “tyeu”, while the female produces a higher pitched call (4).
- Also known as
- Eurasian scops-owl, European scops-owl.
- Hibou Petit-duc.
- Length: 16 – 20 cm (2)
- World Owl Trust:
- BirdLife International:
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- In animals, a pattern of mating in which a male has more than one female partner.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (July, 2009)
- Weick, F. (2006) Owls (Strigiformes): Annotated and Illustrated Checklist. Springer, New York.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn-Owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- World Owl Trust (July, 2009)
- BirdLife International (July, 2009)
- Sergio, F., Marchesi, L. and Pedrini, P. (2009) Conservation of Scops Owl Otus scops in the Alps: relationships with grassland management, predation risk and wider biodiversity. Ibis, 151: 40 - 50.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Common scops-owl biology
A nocturnal species, during the day the common scops-owl conceals itself in the trees, camouflaged against the bark. If approached by a predator, this species further enhances its disguise, by stretching its body and even swaying back and forth to imitate a branch (3) (4). Insects, such as crickets, beetles and moths form the main part of this species’ diet, but it will also takes earthworms and spiders, along with occasional small birds, reptiles, amphibians and mammals. Most hunting is carried out by swooping down upon prey from a perch, although this owl will also pull earthworms from the ground with its bill, and catch moths on the wing (4).
The common scops-owl breeds between March and August in southern Europe. Breeding pairs are usually monogamous, although polygyny does occasionally occur. The nests, which may be reused for several years, are located within tree cavities, holes in buildings, or sometimes in the abandoned nests of other bird species. Two to six eggs are laid and incubated for 24 to 25 days by the female. The young leave the nest at 21 to 29 days old, and are capable of flying at around 30 to 33 days, although parental care continues for a further five weeks. Migratory populations leave the breeding grounds from August onwards, sometimes travelling in family groups, and return in late March (4).Top
Common scops-owl range
The common scops-owl has a large range, encompassing southern Europe, parts of North Africa, Asia Minor, the Arabian Peninsula and Central Asia (2) (5) (6). Populations also occur locally in parts of Central and Eastern Europe (2) (5). Subspecies Otus scops cycladum inhabits Greece; Otus scops mallorcae occupies the Balearic Islands; Otus scops cyprius is found in Cyprus and Asia Minor; Otus scops.turanicus occurs in Turkmenistan south-east to western Pakistan; and Otus scops pulchellus is found in the Caucasus, east to the Tien Shan Mountains in Central Asia (5). During the winter, many common scops-owl populations make lengthy southward migrations to sub-Saharan Africa (4) (5).Top
Common scops-owl habitat
The common scops-owl has a requirement for good tree cover, offering suitable sites for roosting and nesting, along with adjacent open ground in which to hunt. Consequently, it is found in open or semi-open broadleaved woodland, open coniferous forest, parks, orchards and plantations. At its African wintering grounds, this species occupies wooded savanna, tall grass and bushy scrub (4) (5). The common scops-owl can be found at a range of altitudes, typically from sea-level to elevations of around 2,000 metres, but as high as 3,000 metres in Pakistan (4).Top
Common scops-owl statusTop
Common scops-owl threats
While the common scops-owl is not considered to be globally threatened, in Europe it has suffered a significant decline in range and population (1) (4). This has been attributed to changes in agricultural practices leading to a decrease in both habitat and prey availability. In addition, declines have also been linked to predation by the tawny owl (Strix aluco) (7).Top
Common scops-owl conservation
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for the common scops-owl (1). Recommendations have been made to implement land management practices in Europe that will help to prevent further decline in this species’ population and enable it to make a recovery (7).Top
Find out more
To learn more about owl conservation visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.