Sunday 19 May
Common planigale (Planigale maculata)
- The common planigale’s scientific name means ‘spotted flat-weasel’.
- The first specimen of the common planigale, collected on the Clarence River in New South Wales, had white spots on its belly. However, most individuals lack these spots.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Common planigale fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common planigale description
A small but fierce carnivorous marsupial, the common planigale (Planigale maculata) is endemic to Australia (1) (2). It is mouse-like in appearance, with a long, pointed snout, large, rounded ears and a remarkably distinctive flattened skull. The upper body of the common planigale is a varied shade of grey-brown, while the underparts are a pale tawny colour (2) (3). Occasionally, small white spots may be found on the belly (4).
The fur of the common planigale is thick and soft all over the body, with shorter hairs covering the tail (2). Males are typically larger than females (5), and females have a rear-facing pouch with 5 to 10, or possibly up to 15, mammae (2).
- Also known as
- coastal planigale, pygmy marsupial mouse, pygmy planigale.
- Planigale Commun.
- Head-body length: up to 10 cm (2)
- Tail length: up to 9 cm (2)
- Male weight: c. 15.3 g (2)
- Female weight: c. 10.9 g (2)
New South Wales Government, Office of Environment and Heritage - Common planigale:
Byron Shire Council: Threatened Species Profile - Common planigale:
Brisbane City Council: Small Marsupial Carnivores Conservation Action Statement:
Chevron Guide to the Mammals of Barrow Island:
- Carnivorous marsupial
- A marsupial in the order Dasyuromorphia, a group which includes the quolls, dunnarts, numbat, Tasmanian devil and thylacine. Most members of the group are specialised for an insectivorous (insect-eating) or carnivorous (meat-eating) diet.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- An organ that makes and secretes substances used by the body.
- A winter survival strategy in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. While hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- The organs of females that produce milk. Also known as mammary glands.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction, in which gestation is very short, and the female typically has a pouch (marsupium) in which the young are raised. When born, the tiny young crawls to the mother’s teats, where it attaches and stays for a variable amount of time, while it continues to develop. Marsupials also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Active at night.
- Animals with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (October, 2012)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
New South Wales Government, Office of Environment and Heritage - Common planigale (October, 2012)
- Strahan, R. and Conder, P. (2007) Dictionary of Australian and New Guinean Mammals. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Webb, J., Brown, G., Child, T., Greenlees, M., Phillips, B. and Shine, R. (2008) A native dasyurid predator (common planigale, Planigale maculata) rapidly learns to avoid a toxic invader. Austral Ecology, 33: 821-829.
- Armati, P., Dickman, C. and Hume, I. (2004) Marsupials. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Warnecke, L., Cooper, C., Geiser, F. and Withers, P. (2010) Environmental physiology of a small marsupial inhabiting arid floodplains. Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology, Part A, 157: 73-78.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Common planigale biology
The common planigale is a nocturnal marsupial, sheltering during the day in a saucer-shaped nest lined with dry grass, eucalypt leaves or shredded bark (2) (3). An avid predator at night, it hunts for insects and small vertebrates to feed on (3). Its main diet consists of insects, spiders, small lizards and small rodents such as Leggadina species. Astonishingly, the common planigale is able to catch and kill grasshoppers practically its own size, and although terrestrial, it is also a capable climber (2).
This marsupial has demonstrated an ability to adapt to the invasion of the toxic cane toad (Bufo marinus) across northern Australia. This toad is thought to be the cause of many population declines of native predators in the area. The common planigale uses chemical cues to distinguish and therefore avoid this toxic prey, or kills and eats it snout-first in order to avoid the toad’s toxic glands (5).
To attract a mate, the female common planigale produces a courtship call of repetitive clicks, described as ‘tstitts’. The male may then respond with a similar call, initiating a duet (6). Females are able to give birth to more than one litter each year. The gestation period of the common planigale is 19 to 20 days, and its litter size ranges from 4 to 12 young, averaging at 8 (2). Repeated reproduction throughout the year and efficient dispersal of individuals may contribute to this species’ ability to survive in environments that are not habitable all year round (6).
The common planigale is well adapted to live in soil cracks due to its unusually flattened skull and body. Survival of this species in harsh environments is ensured by its low energy requirements and its behavioural adaptations to reduce energy and water expenditure, such as basking and short-term hibernation. The common planigale’s insectivorous diet is also advantageous to its survival, due to the high water content of insects (7).Top
Common planigale range
The common planigale is widely distributed across northern and eastern Australia, including, but not limited to, coastal north-eastern New South Wales, coastal east Queensland and Arnhem Land (1) (3).
It is probable, however, that populations of the common planigale in the Northern Territory are actually a separate species, and that those from Barrow Island and the Pilbara are new, undescribed species (1).Top
Common planigale habitat
The common planigale most frequently inhabits savanna woodland and grassland. However, it is also known to be found in rainforest, eucalypt forest, marshland, mangroves and rocky areas, usually close to water (1) (2) (3). This marsupial takes shelter during the day, using either the bases of trees, hollow logs, rocks or clumps of grass as cover (2).Top
Common planigale status
The common planigale is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Common planigale threats
Although there are currently no major threats to the common planigale, it is at risk from predation by domestic cats (1) and foxes. It is also vulnerable to poisoning from introduced cane toads, although research has shown that the common planigale has an ability to counteract this risk (3).
Coastal habitat loss and fragmentation due to urban development may also cause some decline in common planigale populations (1) (3). In addition, this marsupial is vulnerable to regular burning and overgrazing of its habitat, which eliminates ground cover, and to disturbance of vegetation around water bodies (3).Top
Common planigale conservation
The common planigale is found in many protected areas within its range (1). In addition, the Office of Environment and Heritage has outlined eight priority actions to aid this species’ recovery in New South Wales. These involve education programmes to ensure the protection and restoration of its habitat, consideration of the species in forest management activities, controlled fire planning, and feral and non-feral predator control. Research should also be conducted on habitat use by the common planigale, as well as its dispersal capabilities and habitat preferences, and habitat management should ensure that adequate ground cover is maintained (3).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the common planigale:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.