Common parrotfish (Scarus psittacus)

Also known as: Batavian parrotfish, palenose parrotfish, rosy-cheek parrotfish
Synonyms: Callyodon bataviensis, Callyodon erythacus, Callyodon forsteri, Callyodon hornbosteli, Pseudocarus oktodon, Pseudoscarus filholi, Pseudoscarus forskalii, Pseudoscarus labiosus, Pseudoscarus oktodon, Scarus balinensis, Scarus bataviensis, Scarus brunneus, Scarus forskalii, Scarus forsteri, Scarus galena, Scarus gilberti, Scarus hertit, Scarus jenkinsi, Scarus taeniurus, Scarus venosus, Xanothon bataviensis, Xanothon carifanus, Xanothon oktodon, Xanothon parvidens, Xanothon venosus
  
French: Perroquet Commun, Perroquet Prairie
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyScaridae
GenusScarus (1)

The common parrotfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the common parrotfish (Scarus psittacus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org