Common parrotfish (Scarus psittacus)

loading
Common parrotfish, side profile
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Common parrotfish fact file

Common parrotfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyScaridae
GenusScarus (1)

Information on the common parrotfish (Scarus psittacus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Batavian parrotfish, palenose parrotfish, rosy-cheek parrotfish.
Synonyms
Callyodon bataviensis, Callyodon erythacus, Callyodon forsteri, Callyodon hornbosteli, Pseudocarus oktodon, Pseudoscarus filholi, Pseudoscarus forskalii, Pseudoscarus labiosus, Pseudoscarus oktodon, Scarus balinensis, Scarus bataviensis, Scarus brunneus, Scarus forskalii, Scarus forsteri, Scarus galena, Scarus gilberti, Scarus hertit, Scarus jenkinsi, Scarus taeniurus, Scarus venosus, Xanothon bataviensis, Xanothon carifanus, Xanothon oktodon, Xanothon parvidens, Xanothon venosus.
French
Perroquet Commun, Perroquet Prairie.
Top

Common parrotfish status

The common parrotfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Common parrotfish, side profile  
Common parrotfish, side profile

© Ken-ichi Ueda

Ken-ichi Ueda
Oakland,
CA,
USA
http://www.flickr.com/photos/ken-ichi/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Common parrotfish (Scarus psittacus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog