Friday 24 May
Common nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Common nightingale fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common nightingale description
Although rather indistinct in appearance, the common nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos) is greatly admired for its beautiful melodic songs, which are considered by some to be the finest produced by any bird species (2). Heard to best effect on early summer evenings (3), its famous songs consist of mellow phrases, flute-like sequences, or high quality, rich notes produced in varied, powerful chatters, rattles and whistles (2) (4).
The common nightingale is an otherwise inconspicuous species, with rather secretive, skulking habits and drab, plain brown plumage. The uniform upperparts shade into a brighter red-brown tail and a beige-brown breast (2) (4) (5). The rest of the underparts are whitish and there is a narrow white eye ring, with a poorly defined greyish eye stripe. The bill is dark and the legs are flesh-brown (2).
The male and female common nightingale are similar in appearance, but the juvenile is brown with buff spotting above and buff with relatively weak dark scaling below. The rump and tail of the juvenile are rusty-brown (2).
- Also known as
- Rossignol philomèle. Top
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
American Bird Conservancy:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, worms, spiders and corals.
- Secondary growth
- Vegetation that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or clearance.
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds - Common nightingale (February, 2011)
- Barthel, P.H. and Dougalis, P. (2008) New Holland European Bird Guide. New Holland Publishers, London.
BirdLife International (February, 2011)
- Burfield, I. and van Bommel, F. (2004) Birds in Europe: Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Common nightingale biology
The common nightingale feeds mainly on a variety of invertebrates, but may also consume berries and seeds in late summer and autumn. It forages within dense cover, often on the ground amongst leaf litter, but will also glean insects from low branches and leaves and drop from a perch onto its prey (2).
Typically returning to the same area to nest each year, the common nightingale breeds between April and July. The nest is a bulky cup of dead leaves and grass, lined with fine grasses, feathers and hair, and is placed in a thicket close to the ground. Usually, 4 or 5 eggs are laid and are incubated for 13 or 14 days. The young fledge at 10 to 12 days, when they move into surrounding cover, learning to fly 3 to 5 days later. The young common nightingales are cared for by both adults for a further 15 to 30 days, although the female may begin incubating a second clutch during this time, leaving the male to care for the first brood alone. The oldest known common nightingale lived to 7 years and 11 months (2).Top
Common nightingale range
A migratory species, the common nightingale breeds in northwest Africa, Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia, as far east as northwest China. After the breeding season it migrates southwards to tropical parts of Africa (2).Top
Common nightingale habitat
A rather shy bird, the common nightingale tends to hide in the middle of impenetrable bushes or thickets (4). In Europe, it occurs mainly in open woodland with thickets and dense patches of vegetation, often bordering water bodies, as well as at the edges and in glades of broadleaf woodland and amongst the undergrowth. At its wintering grounds in Africa, the common nightingale may be found in a variety of habitats, including forest edge, secondary growth, riverine and woodland thickets, savanna scrub and thorny scrub (2).Top
Common nightingale status
The common nightingale is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Common nightingale threats
The common nightingale is an abundant species with a large range. There are no known major threats to this species, and it is not currently considered at risk of extinction (6). Its European population is thought to be fairly stable, with increases noted in northeast Europe, probably as declines in livestock grazing in woodlands have increased the amount of available habitat (2) (7).
However, common nightingale populations in western Europe have been in decline since the 1950s, primarily due to modern agricultural developments and a tendency for ‘tidying’ gardens and park woodlands. The population in England is thought to have been in decline since 1910, while the steady loss of nesting habitat along streams and rivers threatens the common nightingale in Spain (2).Top
Common nightingale conservation
The common nightingale has not been the target of any known conservation measures.Top
Find out more
Find out more about bird conservation:
More information on the common nightingale and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.