Tuesday 21 May
Common moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Common moorhen fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common moorhen description
A medium-sized, ground-dwelling water bird, the striking common moorhen is among the world’s most widespread bird species, being found in many wetlands across the globe (3). It is easily recognised by its vivid red shield and short, yellow bill, which sits in stark contrast to dark-coloured plumage (4). From a distance the plump body appears bold black, but upon closer inspection it is a more attractive olive-brown on the back, head and on its short wings, and grey on the underparts (3). The short legs and the long, fully-webbed toes are bright yellow-green to yellow, and a white trim around the underside of the short tail is visible when the bird flicks its tail upwards (2) (5). The male and female adult birds are similar in appearance, although the female is typically slightly larger, but the juvenile bird has a brown to grey crown, neck and back, while the underparts are paler than those of the adult bird, with a whitish throat and belly (2) (5). The common moorhen is an extremely vocal bird capable of producing a number of bizarre, distinctive sounds, including a variety of clucks and chattering calls (5).
- Also known as
- common gallinule, Florida gallinule, gallinule, moorhen, waterhen.
- Poule d'eau commune.
- Length: 30 - 38 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 50 - 55 cm (2)
- Male weight: 249 - 493 g (2)
- Female weight: 192 - 343 g (2)
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
American Bird Conservancy:
- Avian botulism
- A paralytic, often fatal, disease of birds caused by the ingestion of toxin produced by the bacterium, Clostridium botulinum.
- Avian influenza
- Also known as “bird flu”, a contagious disease caused by any strain of influenza virus that is carried by and primarily affects birds.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, worms, spiders and corals.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- An organism that feeds on both plants and animals.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (September, 2010)
Schulenberg, T.S. (2010) Common moorhen (Gallinula chloropus). In: Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
Bannor, B.K. and Kiviat, E. (2002) Common moorhen (Gallinula chloropus). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca: Available at:
BirdLife International (September, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Common moorhen biology
A superb opportunist, the omnivorous common moorhen will feed on almost anything available for consumption, including small fish, earthworms, insects, plant matter and even birds’ eggs. Typically, it feeds alone, but occasionally groups of up to 30 animals congregate at sheltered lakes and ponds during periods of harsh weather (6). The common moorhen obtains its food from the water surface when swimming or when walking on emergent vegetation, although it will occasionally dive or dip the bill under the water to upturn floating leaves and feed on any attached invertebrates. When startled, the common moorhen usually takes cover in dense vegetation instead of fleeing, but on occasions when it does take to the air, its flight is short and laboured, with the legs dangling ungainly from the body (5).
The common moorhen breeds during the spring, particularly in the wettest months (6). Monogamous pairs form each season and courtship begins with the male swimming towards the spectating female with the bill dipped into the water, and concludes with both birds simultaneously nibbling at each others feathers. Both birds cooperate to build a simple cup-shaped nest out of twigs on a floating mat of vegetation, or in the branches of emergent vegetation around one metre above the water. A territory around this nest is fiercely defended from other moorhens, and intruders may be repelled by aggressive charges (5). Between five to nine eggs are laid in the nest and incubated for some 17 to 22 days. After hatching, the young chicks remain in the nest for the first two days, but they are soon capable of swimming limited distances away from the nest, and are capable of diving after eight days. The chicks fledge after around 45 to 50 days, and reach maturity at a year of age (2).Top
Common moorhen range
The common moorhen has one of the largest ranges of any bird species, occurring on every continent except for Australasia and Antarctica, although it is just an occasional visitor to Svalbard in the Arctic. It is found as far afield as remote islands in the Pacific, such as the Hawaiian and Galapagos Islands (4) (6).Top
Common moorhen habitat
The common moorhen is an extremely versatile species capable of occupying a diversity of freshwater habitats, including slow-flowing rivers, lakes, streams, canals, ditches, swamps, marshes and flood-plains. It requires access to open water, and generally prefers waters sheltered by woodland, bushes or emergent vegetation. While foraging, it may wander away from water onto dry grassland, agricultural land or meadows (5).Top
Common moorhen status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Common moorhen threats
The common moorhen is a hugely abundant bird with a global population that likely numbers several million birds (6). As a supreme opportunist capable of occupying a diversity of freshwater habitats, in many places human-modification of the landscape to create reservoirs and artificial wetlands has actually increased the amount of habitat available to the common moorhen. Today, there are not thought to be any major threats to the common moorhen, although it is susceptible to avian influenza and avian botulism, and future outbreaks of these fatal diseases could potential threaten the species (6). In the UK, it is also vulnerable to predation by introduced mink, while on the Hawaiian Islands it is predated by feral dogs, cats and mongoose, and exotic plants have degraded its habitat (5) (6).Top
Common moorhen conservation
While there are no known specific conservation measures currently in place for the common moorhen, this water bird is benefiting from efforts to improve the quality of wetland habitats within its range. It also occurs in a large number of protected areas. On Hawaii, a number of conservation recommendations have been made to protect the species and its habitat, including the management of water levels in wetlands, controlling predators, creating artificial nesting sites and limiting human access and disturbances to protected areas (5).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of birds, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.