Tuesday 21 May
Common minke whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Common minke whale fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common minke whale description
The smallest of the rorqual whales, the common minke whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata) is also the most abundant (2) (5). The common minke whale is slim in shape, and has a pointed, 'dolphin-like' head (2), bearing a double blow-hole (5). The smooth skin is dark grey above and white on the belly, and there is often a white band on each flipper (5) (6). When seen at close quarters, common minke whales have variable 'smoky' patterns which have been used to photo-identify individuals (2).
Until the 1990s, only one species of minke whale was recognised. However, minke whales have now been divided into two species, the common minke whale and the Antarctic minke whale (Balaenoptera bonaerensis). The common minke whale is believed to exist in two main forms, a northern hemisphere form and a southern hemisphere “dwarf” minke whale, which may be a separate subspecies (1) (5). Others have also further divided the northern hemisphere minke whale into North Pacific and North Atlantic populations (1).
- Also known as
- dwarf minke whale, lesser finback, lesser rorqual, little finner, little piked whale, minke whale, northern hemisphere minke whale, northern minke whale, pikehead, sharp-headed finner.
- Baleinoptère À Museau Pointu, Petit Rorqual.
- Ballena Minke, Rorcual Menor. Top
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society:
- In some whales, the comb-like fibrous plates hanging from the upper jaw that are used to sieve food from sea water. These are often referred to as whalebone.
- A group comprising all whales, dolphins and porpoises.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Derives from the Norwegian word meaning 'furrow whale', and refers to the folds or grooves of skin below the mouth that are a characteristic feature of the Baleanopteridae family of whales.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
- Carwardine, M., Hoyt, E., Fordyce, R.E. and Gill, P. (1998) Whales and Dolphins: The Ultimate Guide to Marine Mammals. Harper Collins Publishers, London.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
CITES (June, 2011)
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society (WDCS) - Minke whale, Balaenoptera acutorostrata (June, 2002)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
The Mammal Society - The Minke Whale, Balaenoptera acutorostrata (June, 2002)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Common minke whale biology
Although largely a solitary species, common minke whales can often be seen feeding in pairs, and on particularly good feeding grounds up to a hundred individuals may congregate (2). A number of feeding techniques have been observed, including trapping shoals of fish against the surface of the water (7). Common minke whales are active, manoeuvrable and fairly inquisitive, often swimming by the side of boats for up to half an hour (2) (5).
The common minke whale gives birth in mid-winter, after a ten month gestation period (2). At birth, the calf measures up to 2.8 metres in length (5). Although it is weaned at four months of age (3), the calf stays with the female for up to two years, becoming sexually mature at seven years old (7). Common minke whales have an average lifespan of around 50 years (7).Top
Common minke whale rangeTop
Common minke whale habitat
The common minke whale occurs in both coastal and offshore waters. It is usually more concentrated in cooler, higher latitudes during the summer and warmer, lower latitudes during the winter, but in some areas it may be found year-round (1) (5).Top
Common minke whale status
The common minke whale is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Most populations of common minke whale are listed on Appendix I of CITES, except the population from Greenland, which is listed on Appendix II (4).Top
Common minke whale threats
The common name of this species indicates the main threat that has faced it for many years; Minke was an 18th Century Norwegian whaler who hunted small whales, flouting the whaling rules of the day (7). Despite the world moratorium on commercial whaling set up by the International Whaling Commission (IWC) in 1982, common minke whales are still hunted by Norway and Japan (2). Norway officially objected to the moratorium, and Japan kills whales for 'scientific research', but the carcasses are commercially processed after the research has been carried out (2).
Other potential threats facing the common minke whale, and indeed all cetaceans, include pollution and a reduction in prey abundance, perhaps as a result of over-fishing (5) (7). Entanglement in fishing nets and the effects of long-term climate change are also likely to pose problems, but as yet the importance of these threats is unknown (1) (5) (7).Top
Common minke whale conservation
The common minke whale is listed on Appendices I and II of CITES, meaning that international trade in this species should be strictly controlled (4). Although catch limits for all commercial whaling have been set at zero by the International Whaling Commission (IWC) since 1986, this does not apply to Iceland, Norway or the Russian Federation, and whaling permits have been issued to Japan for scientific research (1).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the conservation of whales and dolphins:
Information authenticated by WDCS, The Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.