Tuesday 21 May
Common genet (Genetta genetta)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Common genet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common genet description
The common genet is a slender, cat-like carnivore, recognised by a crest of long, black hairs that runs from the shoulders, along the back to the base of the tail, which can be erected when threatened (3) (4) (5). The rest of the fur on its elongated body is pale yellowish-brown with about three to four rows of dark spots running horizontally across the body (3) (6), while the long, often white-tipped tail is patterned with between 8 and 13 black rings (2). The common genet has a rather large head, rounded ears, brown eyes, and whitish patches beneath the eyes and near the tip of the pointed muzzle (4) (5). Like a cat, the common genet has retractable claws, enabling it to climb trees with agility (6). The male common genet tends to be larger than the female (2).
- Also known as
- Ibiza common genet, Ibiza genet.
- Genette Commune.
- Male length: 86 - 105 cm (2)
- Female length: 84 - 102 cm (2)
- Tail length: 33 - 51 cm (2)
- 1.4 - 2.5 kg (2)
IUCN/SSC Small Carnivore Specialist Group:
- An animal that feeds on flesh.
- Feeding on flesh.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Larivière, S. and Calzada, J. (2001) Genetta genetta. Mammalian Species, 680: 1-6.
- Kingdon, J. (1977) East African Mammals. An Atlas of Evolution in Africa. Volume 111, Part A (Carnivores). Academic Press, London.
- Hoath, R. (2009) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Egypt. The American University in Cairo Press, Cairo, Egypt.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Mares, M.A. (1999) Encyclopedia of Deserts. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma.
- Sarmento, P.B., Cruz, J.P., Eira, C.I. and Fonseca, C. (2010) Habitat selection and abundance of common genets Genetta genneta using camera capture-mark-recapture data. European Journal of Wildlife Research, 56: 59-66.
- Virgós, E., Llorente, M. and Cortés, Y. (1999) Geographical variation in genet (Genetta genetta L.) diet: a literature review. Mammalian Review, 29: 119-128.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Common genet biology
The common genet is primarily a nocturnal animal, although young genets may be active during the day (2). Adult common genets tend to live alone, although the home ranges of a male and female often overlap (2). It prefers to remain in areas where it is protected by vegetation, especially woodland, and only ventures into open areas for hunting (1). Being carnivorous, the common genet feeds on a wide variety of small mammals and birds, but has a particular preference for wood mice (8).
Female common genets typically give birth to between one and four offspring after a gestation period of approximately ten to eleven weeks. The cubs emerge from the den at about 45 days old and start to eat meat after 7 weeks. Common genets can reproduce after reaching sexual maturity at about two years old. The lifespan of the common genet is about 13 years in captivity, but is likely to be shorter in wild populations (2).
Common genets have a number of different vocal calls, each used in certain situations. The ‘hiccup’ call is normally used by the mother and her offspring during the first five months, while the ‘purr’ call is used by offspring in their first week of life, and the ‘moan’ or ‘mew’ call is displayed by newly-dependent young genets. There are two types of aggressive calls: the ‘growl’, heard from young genets after they have developed hunting behaviour, while the ‘click’ call communicates serious threats (2).Top
Common genet range
The common genet occupies a wide range which includes North Africa, savannah areas of sub-Saharan Africa, Mediterranean Islands, Arabia, Yemen and Oman (1) (2). It has also been introduced to Portugal, Spain, southern France, Belgium, Switzerland, Germany and north-west Italy (1).Top
Common genet habitat
The common genet favours dry areas such as rocky hills and Mediterranean woodland where crevices in the rocks and trees provide food, shelter and protection from predators (3). It tends to live where there are high densities of its favoured prey, the wood mouse (Apodemus sylvaticus) (7).Top
Common genet status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Common genet threats
The common genet is not currently considered to be seriously threatened (7). However, hunting this species for its attractive fur is common in many countries (2), and it is also hunted for use in traditional ‘medicines’ in some areas (1). The removal of woodland for human development may also have some impact on the common genet, and domestic dogs are known to kill this species (2).Top
Common genet conservation
Although there are no specific conservation strategies in place for the common genet, it is found in many protected areas throughout its range (1). In some countries, including Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia, the common genet is also protected by law (1).Top
Find out more
To find out about the conservation of small carnivores see:
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.