Common fire salamander (Salamandra salamandra)

Also known as: Fire salamander
Synonyms: Salamandra maculosa
  
Spanish: Salamandra ComĂșn
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderCaudata
FamilySalamandridae
GenusSalamandra (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the common fire salamander is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org