Common fire salamander (Salamandra salamandra)

loading
Common fire salamander, anterior view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Common fire salamander fact file

Common fire salamander description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderCaudata
FamilySalamandridae
GenusSalamandra (1)

Information on the common fire salamander is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Fire salamander.
Synonyms
Salamandra maculosa.
Spanish
Salamandra Común.
Top

Common fire salamander status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Common fire salamander, anterior view  
Common fire salamander, anterior view

© Emmanuel Boitier / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Common fire salamander (Salamandra salamandra) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS