Friday 17 May
Common eland (Tragelaphus oryx)
Common eland fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common eland description
Along with the giant eland (Tragelaphus derbianus), the common eland is one of the largest antelopes in existence (3). Its coat is tan, fawn or tawny coloured, turning slightly bluish-grey on the neck and shoulders with age, and a short dark mane runs down the back of the neck (2) (3). Both male and female common eland possess horns that rise with a slight twist, back from the head to sharp points. The horns of the male are more robust and bear more distinct ridges than those of the female (3). The massive adult males can also be recognised by the large fold of loose skin that hangs below the throat (the dewlap), and the patch of long, coarse, dark hair on the forehead (3). These features become respectively larger and bushier with age (2). The common eland has a fairly small and pointed mouth and muzzle, small, narrow ears (2), and a long tail with a tuft of black hair at the tip (2) (3). A distinct clicking sound can be heard as the common eland roams around its habitat; this unusual and distinctive feature is believed to be the result of two halves of the hoof knocking together when the foot is raised, or by the movement of bones in the leg (3).
- Male head-body length: 240 – 345 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 200 – 280 cm (2)
- Tail length: 50 – 90 cm (2)
- Male weight: 400 – 942 kg (2)
- Female weight: 300 – 600 kg (2)
Common eland biology
The common eland is a social antelope, often forming open and fluid herds of 25 to 60 animals, and occasionally congregating in groups of over 1,000, particularly during the rainy season (2) (3). Mature males generally form herds, as do mature females, and young common eland congregate in nursery herds (4). Within these herds, a hierarchy exists, which determines access to things such as receptive females (if a male), and feeding sites (if a female) (3). Males are not territorial, but will become possessive over females that are receptive to mating (4).
While mating and births may take place at any time of the year (3), matings are most common during the rains, resulting in a peak of births nine months later at the end of the dry season (2). Each female bears a single calf, which remains hidden in vegetation for the first two weeks of life (3). Common eland calves grow remarkably quickly, due to the richness of the nutritious eland milk (2), and they soon join a nursery herd (2). Common eland are known to have lived for up to 25 years (2).
Foliage and herbs comprise the bulk of the common eland’s diet, but this antelope also consumes fruits, seeds (2), green grass, and will dig in the ground for tubers, roots and bulbs (3). Being adapted to the arid conditions of many parts of Africa, the common eland is able to survive without water, as long as it feeds on a sufficient amount of succulent, moisture-rich food (4). This is why the common eland, although active during the day and night (3), is most often found feeding during the night, when the vegetation has absorbed moisture from the air and provides a meal with a higher water content (4). The common eland is also adapted to conserve any precious water it has, by allowing the body temperature to rise during the day, hence reducing the need to sweat. As the sun sets, the body heat then radiates out into the cooler night air (4).Top
Common eland range
Once widespread throughout suitable habitat in southern, central and east Africa (3), from South Africa north to the Democratic Republic of Congo and Kenya (2), the common eland has now become extinct in many areas, and populations have declined in others (3).Top
Common eland habitat
The common eland is primarily an inhabitant of woodlands and woodland savanna (2), and can be found from coastal plains up to mountainous areas, and from semi-desert to areas of relatively high rainfall (3).Top
Common eland status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Common eland threats
Over-hunting appears to be the greatest threat facing the common eland, resulting in its elimination from many areas (2) (5). However, this antelope is still widely distributed and occurs in numerous protected areas (2), and is therefore not yet considered threatened with extinction (1).Top
Common eland conservation
The common eland occurs in many protected areas throughout its range, such as Kafue National Park, Zambia, Etosha National Park, Namibia (5), and in the Cape Floral Protected Areas of South Africa, a World Heritage Site (6). In some countries, such as Malawi, the common eland is confined entirely to national parks and game reserves. The continued protection and enforcement of these areas is therefore essential for the common eland’s future survival (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of the common eland and other African Wildlife see:
African Wildlife Foundation:
Authenticated (24/03/10) by Dr David Mallon, Co-Chair, IUCN/SSC Antelope Specialist Group.Top
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Ltd, London.
- Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (1997) Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Mills, G. and Hes, L. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- East, R. (1988) Antelopes: Global Survey and Regional Action Plans. Part 3: West and Central Africa. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
UNEP-WCMC (August, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.