Common cockle (Cerastoderma edule)

loading
Common cockle

Top facts

  • A shore species, the common cockle typically lives burrowed in soft sand or mud.
  • The common cockle filters water, searching for plankton and other organic matter to feed on.
  • The common cockle may live for up to 9 years.
  • Common cockles reproduce by releasing eggs and sperm into the water, producing free swimming larvae which later metamorphose.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Common cockle fact file

Common cockle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassBivalvia
OrderVeneroida
FamilyCardiidae
GenusCerastoderma (1)

This well-known edible cockle has a solid shell, consisting of two valves, which feature prominent ribs and concentric growth-lines (2). The outer surface of the shell is off-white, yellowish or brown, and the inner surface is white (3).

Synonyms
Cardium edule.
Size
Shell length: up to 5 cm (2)
Top

Common cockle biology

The common cockle is a suspension feeder, filtering plankton and other organic matter from the water (3). The sexes are separate, and adults typically begin to spawn in their second summer. Fertilisation is external, and a large percentage of a population spawns at the same time. Eggs and sperm are released into the water; the free-swimming larvae (veliger larvae) live for 3-6 weeks in the plankton before undergoing metamorphosis into juvenile cockles, which then settle to the substrate.

Growth rates vary with the season; in winter there is very little growth, and this leads to the marked growth-bands on the shell, which have been used to age cockles (2). The typical life-span of this cockle is 2-4 years, although they may live for 9 years or more (3). Cockles are predated upon by oystercatchers (Haematopus ostralegus), the shore crab (Carcinus maenas), shrimps and flatfish (2).

Top

Common cockle range

This cockle has a wide distribution around the coastline of Britain. Elsewhere, its range extends from the western Barents Sea and Norway in the north, to Spain and Portugal, and reaches as far south as Senegal in west Africa (2).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Common cockle habitat

Inhabits the middle and lower shore, where it burrows into soft sand, mud and muddy gravel to depths of less than 5 cm (2). It is often found in huge numbers in estuaries and other sheltered inlets (3).

Top

Common cockle status

Common and widespread; not listed under any conservation designations (2).

Top

Common cockle threats

The common cockle has been collected and sold for hundreds of years. Mechanised forms of collecting, using tractors and hydraulic dredging, have largely replaced more traditional methods such as hand raking. There are fears that without adequate management of cockle stocks, these new techniques could result in over-exploitation (2).

Top

Common cockle conservation

In some areas, concerns about over-collecting have led to measures that control the numbers of cockles harvested and the methods used. In Scotland, for example, dredging with vehicles is banned, and hand gathering is the only method allowed in some parts of England and Wales (2).

There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For more on this species see the Marine Link Information Network (MarLIN) species account, available at:
http://www.marlin.ac.uk/species/Cerastodermaedule.htm

You can see the common cockle by visiting the Thames Estuary, Essex:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Larvae
Stage in an animal's lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
Metamorphosis
An abrupt physical change from the larval to the adult form.
Plankton
Aquatic organisms that drift with water movements; may be either phytoplankton (plants), or zooplankton (animals).
Top

References

  1. National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (August, 2002)
    http://www.nhm.ac.uk/nbn/
  2. Tyler-Walters, H., 2002. Cardium edule. Common cockle. Marine Life Information Network: Biology and Sensitivity Key Information Sub-programme. [on-line]. Plymouth: Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom. (December, 2002)
    http://www.marlin.ac.uk/species/Cerastodermaedule.htm
  3. Fish, J.D. and Fish, S. (1989) A student's guide to the seashore. 2nd Edition. Cambridge University press, Cambridge.
X
Close

Image credit

Common cockle  
Common cockle

© David Element

David Element
david.element@ukgateway.net
http://www.david.element.ukgateway.net

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Common cockle (Cerastoderma edule) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This is a UK sandy shore species. Visit our habitat page to learn more.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS