Tuesday 21 May
Common cactus-finch (Geospiza scandens)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Common cactus-finch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common cactus-finch description
Although the mockingbirds of the Galapagos arguably had a greater influence on Darwin’s theory of natural selection (3), it is a group of fourteen closely related finches that famously bear his eponym (2) (4). One of the most well known of Darwin’s finches, and one that the eminent naturalist initially mistook for a kind of blackbird, is the common cactus-finch (4) (5). Like the other ground finches (Geospiza sp.) the adult male plumage of the common cactus finch is usually completely black, while the female is brown and streaked (2). The long, pointed beak of the common cactus-finch enables it to exploit food sources less accessible to the other finches (2) (4) (6).
- Also known as
- Cactus finch, cactus ground finch.
- 21 g (2)
Charles Darwin Foundation:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- The visible or measurable characteristics of an organism.
IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
- Grant, P.R. and Grant, B.R. (2007) How and Why Species Multiply: The Radiation of Darwin's Finches. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Darwin's Mockingbirds (March, 2009)
- Hau, M. and Wikelski, M. (2001) Darwin’s Finches. In: Encyclopedia of Life Sciences. John Wiley & Sons, Chichester.
- Kricher, J.C. (2006) Galapagos: A Natural History. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Abzhanov, A., Kuo, W.P., Hartmann, C., Grant, B.R., Grant, P.R. and Tabin, C.J. (2006) The calmodulin pathway and evolution of elongated beak morphology in Darwin's finches. Nature, 442: 563 - 567.
- Lack, D. (1983) Darwin’s Finches. Cambridge University Press, UK.
- Millington, S.J. and Grant, P.R. (1983) Feeding ecology and territoriality of the Cactus Finch Geospiza scandens on Isla Daphne Major, Galápagos. Oecologia, 58: 76 - 83.
- Grant, P.R. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Grant, P.R. and Grant, B.R. (2006) Evolution of character displacement in Darwin’s Finches. Science, 313: 224 - 226.
- Hosken, D.J. and Balloux, F. (2002) Thirty years of evolution in Darwin’s finches. Trends in Ecology and Evolution, 17: 447 - 448.
- Grant, P.R. and Grant, B.R. (2002) Unpredictable evolution in a 30-year study of Darwin's finches. Science, 296: 707 - 711.
Charles Darwin Foundation (March, 2009)
Birdlife International (March, 2009)
UNEP-WCMC (March, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Common cactus-finch biology
The highly adaptive beaks of Darwin’s finches enable each species to occupy a different ecological niche based on different food types (2) (4). The foraging behaviour of the common cactus-finch varies with the seasons, but when Opuntia cacti are flowering, the adults use their specialised beaks to feed almost exclusively on the pollen and nectar obtained from the flowers (4) (8). At other times of the year, Opuntia fruits and seeds become important components of its diet, and during the rainy season, this finch will take advantage of various additional sources of food, such as shoots, berries, seeds, caterpillars and budworms (8)
Darwin’s finches generally breed opportunistically with egg-laying being most profuse when rainfall is high and food abundant (2). Pairs are typically monogamous and maintain small territories within which they build a small dome-shaped nest in a bush or cactus. On average each clutch comprises three to four eggs that are incubated for around 12 days before hatching. The nestlings are mostly raised on pollen, nectar and insects, and leave the nest after about two weeks (4) (9).
During the breeding season, competition for resources between different species of finch can be extremely intense. In promoting ever increasing levels of specialisation, competition for resources has been the driving force behind the evolution of Darwin’s finches. This is exemplified by the widely divergent beak sizes of different finch species co-inhabiting one island, compared with much more convergent beak sizes when the same species are isolated from each other on separate islands (4). Long term studies of Darwin’s finches on the island of Daphne Major have provided compelling evidence of evolution in action. Over a period of several decades, the beak morphology of the island’s common cactus-finch population has fluctuated in response to changes in the prevalent food source following climatic events (10) (11) (12).Top
Common cactus-finch range
The common cactus finch is endemic to the Galápagos where it occurs on the islands of Pinta, Marchena, Floreana, San Cristóbal, Santa Fe, Daphne Major, Santa Cruz, Pinzón, Rábida, Santiago, Isabela, Baltra and Seymour (2).Top
Common cactus-finch habitatTop
Common cactus-finch status
The common cactus finch is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Common cactus-finch threats
Like much of the Galapagos’ endemic fauna and flora, Darwin’s finches are under threat from habitat destruction, introduced diseases, and invasive predatory species such as rats and cats (13). Fortunately, the common cactus-finch is still relatively abundant in parts of its range and currently is not thought to be undergoing a significant decline (14).Top
Common cactus-finch conservation
For their unique biological diversity and significance, the Galapagos Islands are designated both a National Park and a World Heritage Site. As a consequence, conservation of the islands’ native fauna and flora is a high priority (15). Furthermore,scientists from the Charles Darwin Foundation continue to conduct further research on Darwin’s finches in order to ensure their long-term conservation (13).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of Darwin’s finches visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (21/04/09) by Professor Peter R. Grant, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.