Friday 24 May
Common buzzard (Buteo buteo)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Common buzzard fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Common buzzard description
One of the most common raptor species in Europe (2), this medium-sized bird of prey is recognisable for its rounded head and tail, broad wings and soaring, circling flight (3) (4). While the common buzzard’s plumage is usually brown, the exact colouration and patterning is highly variable, with shades such as blackish-brown, reddish-brown and pale whitish-brown all potentially exhibited. The upperparts are darker then the underparts, and the wingtip and trailing edge of the wing are also noticeably darker than the rest of the wing feathers (3) (4). Both the tail and flight feathers are barred, and the throat and breast may be streaked (4). The call of this species is a mewing “pee-yow”. While there are 11 subspecies of common buzzard usually recognised, which differ in size, colouration and plumage pattern, the exact taxonomic separation of this species is a matter of some debate (2).
- Length: 50 – 57 cm (2)
Common buzzard biology
A mostly solitary species (4), the common buzzard is frequently encountered perched on a tree or post, or hovering in mid-air, scanning open ground for prey (2). Small mammals are most commonly taken, including voles, mice, rats, moles, young rabbits and hares. When spotted, the common buzzard makes a swift dive on half-closed wings and snatches its prey in its powerful talons. This species will also prey opportunistically on birds, reptiles, invertebrates and carrion (2).
Towards the beginning of the breeding season, the common buzzard can be seen engaging in spectacular aerial displays, performing soaring, tumbling and loop the loop, aerial manoeuvres (3). Between March and May, the breeding pairs construct a nest in a large tree on a fork or branch, usually near to the edge of a wood. The nest comprises a bulky platform of sticks, lined with greenery, in which the female lays a clutch of between two to four eggs. Following an incubation period of around 33 to 38 days, the chicks hatch and are brooded by the female for three weeks, while the male supplies food. Fledging occurs around 50 to 60 days after hatching, but the young continue to be fed by both parents for a further six to eight weeks. Sexual maturity is reached at three years old, and the lifespan has been known to reach 25 years (2).
During migration, the common buzzard may form flocks (4), which utilise thermals to glide for long distances with minimal effort (3). When crossing large bodies of water, such as the Gibraltar straits, where thermals are absent, this species climbs as high as possible before gliding over the entire expanse (3).Top
Common buzzard range
The common buzzard has an extremely large range, with breeding populations located on the Atlantic Islands of Cape Verde, the Azores, Canaries and Madeira, east through most of Europe, northern and central Asia, as far as Japan (4). Populations in Britain, southern Europe, Turkey, the Caucasus, Japan, and on the smaller islands are resident throughout the year. Populations from other parts of the common buzzard’s range are either partially or completely migratory, with those breeding in the northernmost regions making extremely long, southward journeys to overwinter in Africa, Israel, the Arabian Peninsula, India, China and Indochina (2).Top
Common buzzard habitat
In accordance with its expansive range, the common buzzard occupies a variety of habitats, but usually requires some degree of tree cover for nesting and roosting. Woodland edges and wooded areas, interspersed with open habitats such as fields and meadows are preferred. In winter, the common buzzard expands its habitat range into areas with very few trees, such as steppe grassland. While this species is mainly found on flat terrain or gentle slopes, it can also be found in mountains (2).Top
Common buzzard statusTop
Common buzzard threats
The common buzzard is not considered to be globally threatened; estimates of its population in 2009 indicate that it may number 4 million individuals (5). Historically, in the United Kingdom, this species was affected by widespread persecution by gamekeepers, and despite this activity having been made illegal, it persists in some areas (2) (6). The common buzzard was also significantly affected by the massive decline in the rabbit population, one of its primary food sources in the UK, which occurred during the 1950s as a result of the introduction of myxomatosis (2).Top
Common buzzard conservation
The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) is currently working to prevent ongoing illegal persecution of the common buzzard and other birds of prey in the United Kingdom (6).Top
Find out more
To learn more about raptor conservation visit:
- The Peregrine Fund:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- Natural grassland with low rainfall.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Referring to the scientific classification of organisms.
- IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume Two: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World: An Identification Guide to the Birds of Prey of the World. Houghton Mifflin, New York.
- BirdLife International (July, 2009)
- RSPB (July, 2009)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.