Columbia clubtail (Gomphus lynnae)

loading
Male Columbia clubtail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Columbia clubtail fact file

Columbia clubtail description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderOdonata
FamilyGomphidae
GenusGomphus (1)

Information on the Columbia clubtail is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Gomphurus lynnae.
Top

Columbia clubtail status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List(1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Male Columbia clubtail  
Male Columbia clubtail

© Greg Lasley

Greg Lasley
Greg Lasley Nature Photography
305 Loganberry Ct.
Austin
Texas
78745-6527
United States of America
Tel: (512) 441-9686
http://www.greglasley.net

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Columbia clubtail (Gomphus lynnae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog