Colombian woolly monkey (Lagothrix lugens)

Synonyms: Lagothrix lagotricha lugens
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyAtelidae
GenusLagothrix (1)

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the Colombian woolly monkey is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (November, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org