Tuesday 18 June
Colombian night monkey (Aotus lemurinus)
Colombian night monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Colombian night monkey description
The Colombian night monkey belongs to the Aotus genus, the only truly nocturnal monkeys in the world (4). The enormous, closely-set eyes indicate its ability to see in low light levels (5), and this, along with the thick, white eyebrows outlined with black fur result in a very owl-like face (6), hence the alternative name of ‘owl monkey’ (5). The scientific name Aotus means ‘earless’ (7), a name which is slightly misleading as these monkeys do have ears, but has arisen because the small ears are often concealed by fur (6). The thick, woolly fur of the Colombian night monkey is yellowish-grey on the back and pale orange on the belly and it has a long, mostly black tail (6). The Colombian night monkey has a wide repertoire of sounds (7), including soft, low-pitched whoops, grunts and clicks (6).
- Also known as
- Colombian owl monkey, grey-bellied night monkey, lemurine night monkey, lemurine owl monkey.
- Aotus hershkovitzi.
- Mico De Noche Andino. Top
The Nature Conservancy:
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Cross-breeding between two different species or subspecies.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Active at night.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Hutchins, M., Kleiman, D.G., Geist, V. and McDade, M.C. (2004) Grzimek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia. Volume 14. Mammals III. Gale Group, Michigan.
CITES (March, 2010)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Cawthorn Lang, K.A. (2005) Primate Factsheets: Owl Monkey (Aotus) Taxonomy, Morphology and Ecology. Primate Info Net, University of Wisconsin-Madison. Available at:
- Reid, F.A. (2009) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Vovoedin, A.F. and Marx, P.A. (2009) Simian Virology. Wiley-Blackwell, US.
The Primata (October, 2009)
- Herrera, S., Perlaza, B.L., Bonelo, A. and Arévalo-Herrera, M. (2002) Aotus monkeys: their great value for anti-malaria vaccines and drug testing. International Journal for Parasitology, 32(13): 1625-1635.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Colombian night monkey biology
Feeding at night, the Colombian night monkey avoids potential daytime predators such as cats and birds, while also minimising competition with diurnal foragers (4). During the day it sleeps in dense brush, vines or hollow trees (6), leaving its resting place promptly after sunset to feed. It moves along the branches and between trees and is capable of making huge leaps, three to five metres across gaps in the canopy (4).The Colombian night monkey’s diet consists mainly of fruit, leaves and nectar, but it will also supplement this with small animals such as insects (1).
This species is monogamous and is usually found in small family groups of between two and five individuals, comprising a male and female pair and their offspring (1). A territorial species, each group defends an area of approximately 5 to 18 hectares (1). After a gestation period of 133 days, the female gives birth to a single infant or occasionally twins (3). Unusually for a mammal, the male is the main carer, carrying the infant from the second week after birth until the eighteenth week, when the infant will move independently; the infant will only return to the female for milk. After 2.5 to 3.5 years the young will reach sexual maturity and disperse (8).Top
Colombian night monkey rangeTop
Colombian night monkey habitatTop
Colombian night monkey statusTop
Colombian night monkey threats
The main threat to the Colombian night monkey is habitat loss due to deforestation. It has also been suggested that hybridisation of the Colombian night monkey with other species in the genus Aotus is occurringafter they have been released from captivity outside their natural range. However, little is known about how often this is occurring or any effects it has had on the population (1).
This species is often taken from the wild to be used in medical research. Monkeys in the genus Aotus are used as primate models in the development of anti-malarial compounds and vaccines due to their susceptibility to malaria. Due to declining populations and stricter regulations on wild animal export and import, the availability of this monkey for research is decreasing. As an alternative to taking animals from the wild, the development of breeding programmes is being considered (9). However, both the capture of wild monkeys and the breeding of captive monkeys for medical research are highly controversial issues, due to ethical concerns for the animal’s welfare.Top
Colombian night monkey conservation
This species is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) which controls the introduction, export and import of any individuals (3). In addition, this species occurs in several protected areas: the Cofán Bermejo Ecological Reserve, Llanganates National Park and Sumaco Napo Galeras National Park in Ecuador, and Tama National Natural Park and Puracé Natural National Park in Colombia (1), which may help protect populations in these areas from the threat of deforestation.Top
Find out more
To find out about wildlife conservation in Colombia see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.