Collins's poison frog (Ranitomeya abdita)

loading
Collins's poison frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Collins's poison frog fact file

Collins's poison frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyDendrobatidae
GenusRanitomeya (1)

Information on Collins's poison frog (Ranitomeya abdita) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Dendrobates abditus, Ranitomeya abditus.
Top

Collins's poison frog status

Collins's poison frog is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Collins's poison frog  
Collins's poison frog

© Biodiversity Institute, University of Kansas

Biodiversity Institute, University of Kansas
http://naturalhistory.ku.edu/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Collins's poison frog (Ranitomeya abdita) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS