Thursday 23 May
Collared pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Collared pratincole fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Collared pratincole description
The common name of this bird arises from the distinctive band of black plumage that runs around the throat, from eye to eye, giving the appearance of a necklace or a collar. The rest of the head, and also the back, are a sandy brown (4), and the belly and rump are white (3). The black, forked tail and dark brown wings are long and narrow (4), and the wings have rust-coloured linings (5). The short, hooked beak is black with a red base (4). There is little to distinguish male collared pratincoles from females and (4), for both sexes, breeding adults have cream-coloured throats (5). Juveniles lack the distinctive head decorations of the adults, and also differ in the plumage of the back, which has a scaled pattern (5) (6).
- Also known as
- Common pratincole.
- Glaréole à collier. Top
- An animal that feeds primarily on insects.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Cramp, S. and Perrins, C. (1994). The Birds of the Western Palaearctic: Volume VIII. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, Tarrytown, New York.
- Grewal, B., Harvey, B. and Pfister, O. (2003)A Photographic Guide to the Birds of India: And the Indian Subcontinent, Including Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and the Maldives. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- Davidson, I. and Sinclair, I. (2006) Southern African Birds: A Photographic Guide. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountford, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) A Field Guide to Birds of Britain and Europe. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
- Robinson, R.A. (2005) BirdFacts: Profiles of Birds Occurring in Britain and Ireland. BTO Research Report 407, BTO, Thetford.
- Del Hoyo, J., Elliot, and Sargatal, J. (1996). Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
BirdLife International (November, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Collared pratincole biology
This bird typically lives in small colonies, although outside of the breeding season these can expand to considerably larger flocks (5). It is an insectivore, most active at dawn and dusk, when it feeds predominantly on grasshoppers, crickets, locusts, and beetles (3). Usually feeding in a flock, the collared pratincole zigzags gracefully through swarming insects (3) (4), plucking prey from the air with an elegance comparable to that of a swallow. However, it is also a fast runner and is often able to hunt successfully without taking to the air (5).
Breeding takes place annually, when the collared pratincole constructs a nest at a location chosen for its safety from predators (3), such as a small island in a lake, or on a sandbank or mudflat (3). The nest itself can be any dent in the earth, even a hoof-print (3). Hundreds of breeding pairs may nest together, although birds that get too close to their neighbours are often seen as intruders and will be warned off with a threatening pose (3). Within 19 days of the eggs being laid, the chicks will have hatched and can run almost immediately, but do not fledge until about a month later. It takes only a year for an individual to reach sexual maturity (3). In September, after the breeding season, the European and Asian colonies migrate to the warmer climates of Africa, returning to the breeding areas in March (3).
Pratincoles have a strange method of distracting predators from the nest; if harassed enough, the bird will fall to the ground and act as if one or both of its wings are broken, often trailing a wing behind as it walks. This behaviour will cause a predator to turn its attention to the adult and away from the nest (3).Top
Collared pratincole rangeTop
Collared pratincole habitat
The collared pratincole inhabits flat, open areas with sparse vegetation, as well as patches of bare ground, overgrazed pastures and, occasionally, ploughed fields in Europe and Asia. In Africa, it is usually found in open areas close to the water, especially along larger rivers and estuaries where there is mud and sparse grasses (8).Top
Collared pratincole status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Collared pratincole threats
The collared pratincole is not considered globally threatened due to its relatively large population size; in 2009 it was estimated that there were between 170,000 and 600,000 individuals worldwide (9). However, numbers are declining due to the use of herbicides and insecticides which affect the availability of prey, as well as habitat change or loss due to changing agricultural techniques, and human disturbances at breeding sites (9).Top
Collared pratincole conservation
There are no known specific conservation measures in place for this species.Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.