Saturday 15 June
Collared kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris)
Collared kingfisher fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Collared kingfisher description
A striking, small, blue-green kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris), the collared kingfisher has a blue head, back and rump, with a wash of turquoise, and a broad, white collar on the neck that extends to the white underparts (2) (3). A large-headed, stout-bodied and short-legged bird with a straight, strong, dagger-like bill (4), the collared kingfisher also has a black mask that extends around to the back of the neck, a conspicuous white spot on the lores (between the bill and the eye), and a white stripe that runs from one eye round the head to the other eye (2) (3) (5). The upper-tail and the wings are blue, the iris is dark brown and the weak, fleshy feet are dark grey (2) (4). The male collared kingfisher tends to have a slightly bluer tinge to the upperparts than the female. The juvenile is duller in colour than the adult, with a black collar band and tiny, black scaling across the breast (6).
There are numerous subspecies of the collared kingfisher, which vary slightly in size but mainly in plumage colour, the upperparts being bluer or greener, the underparts varying from white to buff, and the white loral spot differing in size (2). The collared kingfisher is easily confused with the similar sacred kingfisher (Todiramphus sanctus), but is considerably larger and stockier, with a much longer and heavier bill. It may also be distinguished by its whiter underparts, collar and loral spot, which are all buff on the sacred kingfisher (3). The collared kingfisher may be further identified by its call, mainly given in flight, which is typically a loud, ringing, strident “kee” repeated three to five times (2).
- Also known as
- white-collared kingfisher.
- Halcyon chloris, Todirhamphus chloris.
- Martin-chasseur à collier blanc. Top
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, and barnacles.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of Birds of the World. Volume 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Threatened Species: Species, Populations and Ecological Communities of New South Wales – Collared kingfisher (December, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Samoa Government – Collared kingfisher (December, 2010)
SeaWorld: Animal Bytes – Collared kingfisher (December, 2010)
- Mackinnon, J. and Phillipps, K. (2000) A Field Guide to the Birds of China. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Strange, M. (2003) A Photographic Guide to the Birds of Indonesia. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Grewal, B., Harvey, B. and Pfister, O. (2002) A Photographic Guide to the Birds of India and the Indian Subcontinent, Including Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and the Maldives. Princeton University Press, New Jersey, USA.
BirdLife International – Collared kingfisher (December, 2010)
- Fancy, S.G., Craig, R.J. and Kessler, C.W. (1999) Forest bird and fruit bat populations on Sarigan, Mariana Islands. Micronesica, 31(2): 247-254.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Collared kingfisher biology
A proficient predator of fish, as a perch-and-wait predator the collared kingfisher hunts from a branch near water, one to three metres high, and swoops down to take its prey on mud or sand (2) (3). It may also snatch insects in the air and take fish after a brief hover and a plunge-dive into water, occasionally even following smooth-coated otters (Lutrogale perspicillata) to take fish disturbed by this aquatic mammal. It sits and waits at its perch for long periods of time, and once captured, its prey is taken back to its perch and beaten to death (2). In coastal areas, the collared kingfisher feeds mainly on small fish and crustaceans, but in inland areas it has a more varied diet, including lizards and young birds (2) (3).
With the timing of breeding varying across the species’ range, the collared kingfisher commences courtship by chasing a potential mate, before the male offers the female a fish, with both birds then extending their wings to cement the pair bond. Breeding birds nest as solitary pairs, excavating a nest in an old tree trunk, termite nest, earthen bank or an old woodpecker hole, with a territory aggressively defended around the nest site. A clutch of two to five eggs is laid and immediately incubated by the female, with the male later taking over the incubating duties. The chicks fledge after 29 or 30 days in the nest and may live for up to 11 years (2).Top
Collared kingfisher range
Widely distributed, the collared kingfisher is found from the Red Sea and Arabian Gulf through southern and south-eastern Asia to Indonesia and New Guinea, and east to northern Australia, the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Fiji, Tonga and Samoa (3).Top
Collared kingfisher habitat
The collared kingfisher occupies a range of coastal habitats, from tidal areas, mudflats and mangroves to sand beaches and harbours. In the west of its range, it is largely restricted to mangroves, but in Southeast Asia it may also be found in coconut plantations. The collared kingfisher may also follow large rivers inland to open woodlands, parks, gardens and roadsides, often travelling as far as 40 kilometres upstream (2) (3) (7) (8) (9).Top
Collared kingfisher status
The collared kingfisher is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Collared kingfisher threats
Although common, widespread and not currently at risk of extinction, in parts of its range the collared kingfisher is threatened by habitat loss, particularly from the conversion of mangroves (2) (10). In Australia, mangroves are destroyed for tourist, residential and infrastructure developments resulting in the loss of the collared kingfisher’s foraging and nesting habitat (3). On some small islands where the species exists in small populations, the effects of habitat loss are exacerbated by the adverse effects of a small population, such as vulnerability to disease and severe weather events (2). The collared kingfisher is also threatened by the pollution of estuaries and the accumulation of pesticides in its environment (3). On Sarigan, in the western Pacific Ocean, feral cats and rats predate a number of native bird species, possibly including the collared kingfisher, and introduced goats and pigs have cleared virtually all of the lower vegetation on the island (11).Top
Collared kingfisher conservation
A conservation priority for the collared kingfisher is the protection of mangrove habitat from clearing and disturbance and avoiding the use of herbicides and pesticides near watercourses that may be inhabited by the species. Preserving older stands of mangrove is paramount as they tend to offer better nesting habitat, but where nesting opportunities are limited, setting up nest-boxes many also benefit the species (3).Top
Find out more
For more information on the collared kingfisher and other bird species, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.