Sunday 19 May
Collared brown lemur (Eulemur collaris)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Collared brown lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Collared brown lemur description
This medium-sized lemur has a horizontal posture, which is suited to its predominantly quadrupedal mode of movement (2). These lemurs are also capable of leaping considerable distances, their long furry tails assisting them in maintaining their balance (4). Colouration of this lemur differs between the sexes. Males possess brownish-grey upperparts, with a darker tail and paler brown-grey underparts. The muzzle, forehead and crown are dark slate-grey, this colour gradually becoming paler as it extends down the back of the neck, with a dark stripe continuing down the spinal ridge. The cheeks and beard are thick, bushy and cream to reddish-brown in colour. Females have browner, often redder, upperparts than males, while the underparts are pale creamy-grey. The head and face are grey, with a faint grey stripe extending over the crown. The cheeks are considerably shorter and less bushy than in males. The eyes of both sexes are orange-red (2).
- Eulemur fulvus collaris. Top
- Living in trees.
- Active intermittently throughout the day and night.
- Applied to animals that walk on four feet.
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (June, 2009)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
- CITES (November, 2005)
- Animal Diversity Web (November, 2005)
- Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
- bbc.co.uk Science and Nature (November, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Collared brown lemur biology
Collared brown lemurs live in multimale-multifemale groups of around 3 to 12 individuals, although group sizes of 29 individuals have been observed. Breeding is seasonal with mating occurring between June and July. The gestation period is approximately 120 days, with infants born between September and November (4). A single offspring is usual, although twins have been reported (2). Collared brown lemurs reach sexual maturity between one and two years, and the lifespan in the wild is thought to range between 20 and 25 years (2) (4).
This species is cathemeral, meaning it is active at varying times throughout the day and night. Fruit forms the bulk of this lemur’s diet (5), although young leaves, flowers, bark, sap, soil, insects, centipedes and millipedes may also be eaten (6).Top
Collared brown lemur range
Found in south-eastern Madagascar, from the Mananara River south to the area north of Tolagnaro (2).Top
Collared brown lemur habitatTop
Collared brown lemur statusTop
Collared brown lemur threats
Habitat destruction remains the primary threat to this lemur, largely as a result of the explosive growth in the human population on Madagascar (4). Hunting and trapping for food or the pet trade also constitute a significant threat to the collared brown lemur (2).Top
Collared brown lemur conservation
The collared brown lemur is known to occur naturally in only two national parks, Andohahela and Midongy du Sud, but has also been introduced into two private reserves, Kalambatritra Special Reserve and St. Luce Private Reserve (5). Captive bred populations also exist in institutions worldwide (4). The fate of the collared brown lemur will most probably be determined by the future of its forest habitat, which needs to be better preserved if the survival of this lemur is to be safeguarded.Top
Find out more
For further information on the collared brown lemur see:
Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
Mittermeier, R.A., Tattersall, I., Konstant, W.R., Meyers, D.M., and Mast, R.B. (1994) Lemurs of Madagascar. Conservation International, Washington, D.C.
Animal Diversity Web:
Authenticated (21/11/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.