Collared brown lemur (Eulemur collaris)

loading
Male collared lemur
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Collared brown lemur fact file

Collared brown lemur description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyLemuridae
GenusEulemur (1)

This medium-sized lemur has a horizontal posture, which is suited to its predominantly quadrupedal mode of movement (2). These lemurs are also capable of leaping considerable distances, their long furry tails assisting them in maintaining their balance (4). Colouration of this lemur differs between the sexes. Males possess brownish-grey upperparts, with a darker tail and paler brown-grey underparts. The muzzle, forehead and crown are dark slate-grey, this colour gradually becoming paler as it extends down the back of the neck, with a dark stripe continuing down the spinal ridge. The cheeks and beard are thick, bushy and cream to reddish-brown in colour. Females have browner, often redder, upperparts than males, while the underparts are pale creamy-grey. The head and face are grey, with a faint grey stripe extending over the crown. The cheeks are considerably shorter and less bushy than in males. The eyes of both sexes are orange-red (2).

Synonyms
Eulemur fulvus collaris.
Size
Head-body length: 39 - 40 cm (2)
Tail length: 50 - 55 cm (2)
Weight
2.25 – 2.5 kg (2)
Top

Collared brown lemur biology

Collared brown lemurs live in multimale-multifemale groups of around 3 to 12 individuals, although group sizes of 29 individuals have been observed. Breeding is seasonal with mating occurring between June and July. The gestation period is approximately 120 days, with infants born between September and November (4). A single offspring is usual, although twins have been reported (2). Collared brown lemurs reach sexual maturity between one and two years, and the lifespan in the wild is thought to range between 20 and 25 years (2) (4).

This species is cathemeral, meaning it is active at varying times throughout the day and night. Fruit forms the bulk of this lemur’s diet (5), although young leaves, flowers, bark, sap, soil, insects, centipedes and millipedes may also be eaten (6).

Top

Collared brown lemur range

Found in south-eastern Madagascar, from the Mananara River south to the area north of Tolagnaro (2).

Top

Collared brown lemur habitat

Tropical moist lowland and montane forest (5). Collared brown lemurs are arboreal and spend most of their time in the upper layers of the forest (6).

Top

Collared brown lemur status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed under Appendix I of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Collared brown lemur threats

Habitat destruction remains the primary threat to this lemur, largely as a result of the explosive growth in the human population on Madagascar (4). Hunting and trapping for food or the pet trade also constitute a significant threat to the collared brown lemur (2).

Top

Collared brown lemur conservation

The collared brown lemur is known to occur naturally in only two national parks, Andohahela and Midongy du Sud, but has also been introduced into two private reserves, Kalambatritra Special Reserve and St. Luce Private Reserve (5). Captive bred populations also exist in institutions worldwide (4). The fate of the collared brown lemur will most probably be determined by the future of its forest habitat, which needs to be better preserved if the survival of this lemur is to be safeguarded.

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the collared brown lemur see:

Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.

Mittermeier, R.A., Tattersall, I., Konstant, W.R., Meyers, D.M., and Mast, R.B. (1994) Lemurs of Madagascar. Conservation International, Washington, D.C.

Animal Diversity Web:
http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/index.html

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (21/11/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.

Top

Glossary

Arboreal
Living in trees.
Cathemeral
Active intermittently throughout the day and night.
Quadrupedal
Applied to animals that walk on four feet.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (June, 2009)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
  3. CITES (November, 2005)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. Animal Diversity Web (November, 2005)
    http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/index.html
  5. Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
  6. bbc.co.uk Science and Nature (November, 2005)
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/wildfacts/factfiles/339.shtml
X
Close

Image credit

Male collared lemur  
Male collared lemur

© David Haring / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Collared brown lemur (Eulemur collaris) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog