Coelogyne (Coelogyne rumphii)

loading
Coelogyne rumphii flower
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Coelogyne fact file

Coelogyne description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderAsparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
GenusCoelogyne (1)

Information on Coelogyne rumphii is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Coelogyne psittacina, Coelogyne psittacina var. huttonii, Pleione psittacina, Pleione rumphii.
Top

Coelogyne status

Coelogyne rumphii has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Catalogue of Life (August, 2012)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org
X
Close

Image credit

Coelogyne rumphii  flower  
Coelogyne rumphii flower

© David Du Puy

Dr David Du Puy BSc PhD (Kew Gardens)
Scottish Gardens
Clunie House, 89 High Street
Strathmiglo,
Fife
KY14 7PR
United Kingdom
Tel: 01337860676
scottishgardens@btinternet.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Coelogyne (Coelogyne rumphii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog