Tuesday 21 May
Cocoi heron (Ardea cocoi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Cocoi heron fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Cocoi heron description
Emblematic of the wetlands of South America, where it is the largest heron species (3) (4), the cocoi heron is a distinctive waterbird with an all-black cap, a white neck, white plumes on the breast, a grey back and wings, and white thighs. The lower underparts are black, a few black streaks may run along the midline of the foreneck, and black ‘shoulder’ patches show on the wings when the bird is standing (3) (4) (5) (6) (7). During the breeding season, the cocoi heron has long, black plumes on the cap, tipped with white, a bright yellow beak with a reddish base, and dusky pink legs (3) (6) (7). The eyes are yellow and the facial skin is greenish to blue (3) (5). Outside of the breeding season, the beak is a duller yellow, with a blackish base, and the legs are blackish (3). The male and female cocoi heron are similar in appearance, whereas immature cocoi herons are greyer, and have a duller but still distinctive dark cap, which lacks plumes (2) (3) (5).
The cocoi heron is similar in appearance to the closely related great blue heron (Ardea herodias), but is much whiter, and can also be distinguished by the completely black cap, the white rather than grey neck, and white rather than chestnut thighs and wing edges (2) (3) (5) (6) (7). Southern cocoi herons are reported to be larger than those in the north, and there is also likely to be further geographical variation that has not yet been described (3).
- Also known as
- white-necked heron. Top
Neotropical Birds Online:
Heron Specialist Group:
- BirdLife International:
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Kushlan, J.A. and Hancock, J.A. (2005) Bird Families of the World: Herons. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Schulenberg, T.S. (2009) Cocoi heron (Ardea cocoi). In: Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds. Volume 1: Spheniscidae (Penguins) to Laridae (Gulls and Allies). University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.
- Hilty, S.L. and Brown, W.L. (1986) A Guide to the Birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Gwynne, J.A. (1992) A Guide to the Birds of Panama: with Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Honduras. Second Edition. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
BirdLife International (June, 2010)
- González, J.A. (1999) Effects of harvesting of waterbirds and their eggs by native people in the northeastern Peruvian Amazon. Waterbirds, 22(2): 217-224.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Cocoi heron biology
The cocoi heron feeds in the manner typical of large herons, mainly by standing or walking slowly in shallow water as it hunts for prey. Feeding may take place by day or by night, and the diet consists primarily of large fish, although frogs, aquatic insects and even carrion may also be taken (2) (3) (4). Although generally a solitary species, the cocoi heron may sometimes join large, mixed-species groups to feed, particularly during the dry season, and may even steal prey from other species at these times (2) (3).
The breeding season of the cocoi heron varies with location, starting around July in Surinam, October in Uruguay, and August to November in southeast Brazil and Argentina (2) (3). The cocoi heron may nest alone or in colonies, which are sometimes large and may include other species (2) (3) (6). The nest is large and deep, built from twigs and reeds and lined with grass, and is usually located in trees, bushes or reedbeds. Up to four eggs may be laid, which are light blue in colour, with paler speckles. The eggs are incubated for around 24 to 26 days (2) (3).Top
Cocoi heron range
The cocoi heron has a widespread distribution, being found over most of South America, excluding the high Andes. It has been recorded from eastern Panama, south to southern Chile and Chubut, Argentina, and is also an occasional visitor to Trinidad, Tobago and the Falkland Islands (2) (3) (4) (5) (8). This species is likely to be resident in most of its range, although birds in the extreme south probably move northwards during winter, and individuals may disperse to other areas after breeding (2) (3) (4).Top
Cocoi heron habitat
The cocoi heron inhabits a wide variety of wetland habitats, including rivers, streams, marshes, swamps, lake shores, flooded pastures, estuaries and lagoons (2) (3) (4) (5). Although not generally found in dense forest, it does occur along forested rivers and in marshy areas surrounded by forest. The cocoi heron is normally a lowland species, but has been recorded up to elevations as high as 2,550 metres (2) (3).Top
Cocoi heron status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Cocoi heron threats
The cocoi heron is common and widespread, and its population appears to be increasing (3) (8). In some areas, the species may potentially be affected by pollutants, especially pesticides, as well as by habitat alteration, hunting, egg collection and human disturbance at nesting colonies (3) (9). However, it is not believed to be facing any major threats, and is not currently considered at risk of extinction (3) (8).Top
Cocoi heron conservation
There are no specific conservation measures known to be in place for this widespread species, and it is likely that it occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its large range. However, despite its abundance, large size and conspicuous nature, surprisingly little is known about the cocoi heron’s biology, and it may therefore benefit from further studies into its feeding behaviour, habitat requirements, movements and migration patterns (3).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the cocoi heron and about heron conservation see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.