Cocktail wrasse (Pteragogus flagellifer)

Also known as: Cocktail fish, Flagfin wrasse, Wrasse
Synonyms: Ctenolabrus flagellifer, Daymaeria flagellifera, Duymaeria flagellifera, Pteragogus flagellifera, Pteragogus flagelliferum
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyLabridae
GenusPteragogus (1)

The cocktail wrasse is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the cocktail wrasse (Pteragogus flagellifer) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org