Cochin forest cane turtle (Vijayachelys silvatica)

Also known as: Cane turtle, Kavalai forest turtle
Synonyms: Geoemyda silvatica, Heosemys silvatica
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyGeoemydidae
GenusVijayachelys (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Cochin forest cane turtle (Vijayachelys silvatica) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org