Cochin forest cane turtle (Vijayachelys silvatica)

loading
Cochin forest cane turtle on leaf litter
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cochin forest cane turtle fact file

Cochin forest cane turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyGeoemydidae
GenusVijayachelys (1)

Information on the Cochin forest cane turtle (Vijayachelys silvatica) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Cane turtle, Kavalai forest turtle.
Synonyms
Geoemyda silvatica, Heosemys silvatica.
Top

Cochin forest cane turtle status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Cochin forest cane turtle on leaf litter  
Cochin forest cane turtle on leaf litter

© Harikrishnan S. / Wildlife Institute of India (www.wii.gov.in)

Harikrishnan S
http://www.wii.gov.in

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Cochin forest cane turtle (Vijayachelys silvatica) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Western Ghats eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog