Wednesday 22 May
Cobb’s wren (Troglodytes cobbi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Cobb’s wren fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Cobb’s wren description
Cobb’s wren (Troglodytes cobbi) is a small, charismatic bird (4), found only on the Falkland Islands archipelago. A somewhat dull coloured bird, Cobb’s wren has uniformly dark chestnut-brown upperparts, pale grey under-parts and a grey-brown head. The wings and tail are barred dark brown and chestnut. The distinctively long and slightly down-curved bill is black and the eyes and legs are brown. It is often seen moving from boulder to boulder like a mouse, and will disappear from disturbances in this way, in preference to flying (5).
- Also known as
- house wren, rock wren (in the Falkland Islands).
- Troglodytes aedon cobbi. Top
The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (2009) Field Guide to the Songbirds of South America: The Passerines. University of Texas Press, Texas.
Natural History Museum - Cobb's wren (September, 2010)
Woods, R. and Otley, H. (2008) A Species Action Plan for Cobb’s Wren: 2009 – 2019. Falklands Conservation, Falkland Islands. Available at:
Falklands Conservation - Cobb's wren (September, 2010)
- Woods, R. (October, 2010) Pers. comm.
- Poncet, S. (October, 2010) Pers. comm.
BirdLife International - Cobb's wren (September, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
- Woods, R.W. and Woods, A. (2006) Birds and Mammals of the Falkland Islands. Wildguides, Hampshire, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Cobb’s wren biology
Breeding between October and December, Cobb’s wren lays three or four eggs per clutch in a dome-shaped nest built by the male of grasses, with an entrance hole near the top (1) (3) (4) (8) (9). The nest is lined with the soft feathers of several bird species, and is well hidden in tussac grass or in a rock crevice (3) (4), between ground level and 60 centimetres above the ground (5). It is possible that a breeding pair will produce two clutches a year. Cobb’s wren is tame and disregards human presence if it does not feel threatened, often feeding near them (2).
Cobb’s wren feeds on invertebrates found within dead kelp on beaches, within tussac grass, and under or around boulders (2) (8). Although often difficult to see, Cobb’s wren will reveal its presence through song, a mixed phrase of rapid trills, whistles and harsh notes, used to defend territories and attract mates during the breeding season (9) (10). Males on Carcass Island have been shown to live for at least six years, and probably stay in the same territory for life (4) (10).Top
Cobb’s wren range
Cobb’s wren is found on about 100 offshore (6) (7), predator-free islands in the Falkland Islands archipelago, including Sea Lion, Carcass, Speedwell, Lively and most of the Jason Islands group (4) (5) (8).Top
Cobb’s wren habitat
Found most commonly around the tussac grassland behind kelp-strewn, boulder beaches. Cobb’s wren is also found in rushes and amongst rock outcrops, up to one and a half kilometres from the coast (1) (5) (8).Top
Cobb’s wren status
Cobb's wren is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Cobb’s wren threats
With a distribution already limited to the 750 plus archipelago of the Falkland Islands, Cobb’s wren has apparently become locally extinct on many of the offshore islands and the two main islands, East and West Falkland. Those islands with suitable Cobb’s wren habitat, such as tussac, other vegetation and boulder beaches with kelp, but with populations of introduced mammals, such as brown rat (Rattus norvegicus) and feral cats, have been found to lack any Cobb’s wren populations. There is currently no concrete evidence that such mammals predate Cobb’s wren, but there is a mass of circumstantial evidence showing that when these mammals establish on islands with Cobb’s wren, it is lost from the islands within a few years. Rats hunt along the shoreline where Cobb’s wren prefers to forage, so it is therefore reasonable to assume that rats come into conflict with Cobb’s wren. Cobb’s wren is also threatened by the loss of its habitat, through livestock grazing and fires (1) (4) (8).Top
Cobb’s wren conservation
Rat eradication programs started on the islands in 2001 (6). So far, eradications to remove rats have been attempted on 56 islands, with 20 of these confirmed as successful to date (7). There are established rat populations on at least a further 41 islands and probably many more (8).
Proposed conservation plans for Cobb’s wren include continued surveys to obtain some population numbers, with further studies to help understand the ideal conditions for conservation. Further rat eradication is planned on islands carrying tussac grass to encourage re-colonisation (1) and it is probable that through the eradication of invasive predators and knowledge gained from surveys, Cobb’s wren could be reclassified as Near Threatened (1).
Bio-security plans and management plans are being put in place to reduce the chances of accidental introduction of further invasive species to islands with Cobb’s wren populations (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on conservation in the Falkland Islands, see:
For more information on the conservation of birds, see:
For more information on Cobb's wren and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (27/10/10) by Robin W Woods, MBE FLS, ornithologist and botanist, resident in Devonshire UK, and Nick Rendell, Environmental Officer, Falkland Islands Government.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.