Clown anemonefish (Amphiprion percula)

loading
Clown anemonefish hiding in sea anemone
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Clown anemonefish fact file

Clown anemonefish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyPomacentridae
GenusAmphiprion (1)

Information on the clown fish is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
blackfinned clownfish, clown anemonefish, clown fish, clownfish, orange clown fish.
Synonyms
Lutjanus percula.
Top

Clown anemonefish status

This species has yet to be assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. ITIS, the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (June, 2010)  
    http://www.itis.gov
X
Close

Image credit

Clown anemonefish hiding in sea anemone  
Clown anemonefish hiding in sea anemone

© David Fleetham / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Clown anemonefish (Amphiprion percula) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog