Sunday 19 May
Clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa)
- The clouded leopard is an almost monkey like climber and has been observed hanging from branches from its rear feet upside down!
- As if that wasn't enough the clouded leopard is also a capable swimmer.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Clouded leopard fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Clouded leopard description
The clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa) is named after the distinctive 'clouds' on its coat - ellipses partially edged in black, with the insides a darker colour than the background colour of the pelt (4). Previously considered to be a single species, the clouded leopard has recently been split into two distinct species, the clouded leopard, Neofelis nebulosa, and Diard’s clouded leopard, Neofelis diardi (5) (6). Aside from genetic and anatomical differences (6), this more widely distributed clouded leopard species can be recognised by its lighter, tawny fur and larger cloud-like markings (5). The limbs and underbelly are marked with large black ovals, and the back of the neck is conspicuously marked with two black bars (7). The thickly-furred tail is exceptionally long, often equivalent to the body length, and is boldly marked with black rings (4). Well adapted to forest life, the clouded leopard has stout legs and broad paws which make it excellent at climbing trees and creeping through thick forest (2). Perhaps the most remarkable feature of clouded leopards is that, in proportion to their body size, they possess the largest canines of all the cats (8). Indeed, although they are considered to be of an unrelated evolutionary lineage, clouded leopards have independently evolved teeth and jaws that are remarkably similar to the primitive members of the extinct group of sabretoothed cats, such as the eight to ten million year-old, puma-sized Paramachairodus from Europe and Asia (9).
- Panthère Longibande, Panthère Nébuleuse.
- Pantera Del Himalaya, Pantera Longibanda, Pantera Nebulosa.
Clouded leopard biology
The clouded leopard has amazing tree climbing abilities, and has been seen running head-first down tree trunks, climbing about on the underside of branches, and hanging upside down by its hind feet with the tail providing balance. The ability to climb trees allows it to forage for food in the canopy, although it mainly uses the tree branches for resting. This species also swims well and has been found on small islands off the mainland in the past (7). Hunting generally takes place at night, with peaks of activity at dusk and dawn (1). Prey is either stalked on the ground or ambushed from above (2). It was originally thought that the long canines were for preying on large ungulates (8), though recent studies show that this species feeds on a variety of terrestrial and arboreal prey including primates, birds, slow lorises, ground squirrels, pangolins, porcupines, and hog deer (1).
Clouded leopards are believed to be solitary, except when breeding or accompanied by cubs (10). However, little is known about their biology due to their elusiveness and so most information comes from captive individuals (2). The gestation period is between 86 and 93 days, and the female bears between one and five cubs, each weighing around 150 to 280 grams (4). Born with much darker side markings than the adults they are nursed for up to five months (2). It is not known how long the clouded leopard lives for in the wild, but captive individuals have lived for up to 17 years (4).Top
Clouded leopard range
There are currently three recognised subspecies of the clouded leopard: Neofelis nebulosa macrosceloides, which is found in western mainland Asia as far west as Nepal; Neofelis nebulosa nebulosa, which occupies eastern mainland Asia; and Neofelis nebulosa brachyuran, which occurs on Taiwan, but is now likely to be extinct (6). Despite this wide distribution, the clouded leopard has a small population and is very thinly dispersed (8). The clouded leopard’s total effective population size is estimated at below 10,000 mature individuals, and all subpopulations contain fewer than 1,000 mature breeding individuals (1).Top
Clouded leopard habitat
This shy and elusive species is usually associated with tropical forests, but also makes use of other habitats. The clouded leopard has been seen in primary and secondary forest, as well as grassland, scrub and mangrove swamps (7).Top
Clouded leopard statusTop
Clouded leopard threats
Deforestation resulting from commercial logging and the growth of human settlements is thought to be the foremost threat to this species (2). Not only does deforestation remove the clouded leopard’s own shelter and habitat, but it reduces the abundance of prey species (4). Another major threat is the hunting of this cat for its beautiful pelt and decorative teeth, as well as its bones, which are prized in the traditional Asian medicinal trade (4) (7). Clouded leopards have even featured on the menu of restaurants in Thailand and China which cater to wealthy Asian tourists (4).Top
Clouded leopard conservation
The clouded leopard receives national protection through hunting regulation or bans in many of the countries that it occupies, as well as international protection through its listing on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (1) (3). This species also occurs in a number of protected areas, which should help to provide a refuge from the catastrophic deforestation occurring within its range (1).
In order to ensure the survival of the clouded leopard, significant efforts are being made to breed and maintain healthy captive populations. Through the Clouded Leopard Species Survival Plan (SSP), the American Zoo and Aquarium Association currently administers the collective management of all clouded leopards in North American zoos (11). Unfortunately, captive-breeding is proving problematic for this species, due to male aggression, decreased breeding activity and high cub mortality. Nevertheless, a partnership between the Smithsonian National Zoo, the Nashville Zoo, the Zoological Park Organization of Thailand, and the clouded leopard SSP is working to develop a clouded leopard breeding program in Thai zoos. It is hoped that this international collaboration will help to overcome captive-breeding difficulties and inspire further conservation efforts for this imperilled species (12).Top
Find out more
Learn more about clouded leopard conservation:
Smithsonian National Zoological Park - Clouded leopard conservation:
The Clouded Leopard Project:
Authenticated (18/05/2009) by Dr Per Christiansen.Top
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Hoofed mammals.
IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
CITES (October, 2003)
CAT SSC (October, 2003)
- Kitchener, A.C., Beaumont, M.A. and Richardson, D. (2006) Geographical variation in the clouded leopard, Neofelis nebulosa, reveals two species. Current Biology, 16: 2377 - 2383.
- Christiansen, P. (2008) Species distinction and evolutionary differences in the clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa) and Diard’s clouded leopard (Neofelis diardi). Journal of Mammalogy, 89: 1435 - 1446.
- Nowell, K. and Jackson, P. (1996) Wild Cats. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Christiansen, P. (2006) Sabertooth characters in the clouded leopard (Neofelisnebulosa Griffiths 1821). Journal of Morphology, 267: 1186 - 1198.
The Clouded Leopard Project (May, 2009)
The Clouded Leopard Project (May, 2009)
Smithsonian National Zoological Park (May, 2009)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.