Clear-winged demoiselle (Calopteryx hyalina)

loading
Clear-winged demoiselle
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Clear-winged demoiselle fact file

Clear-winged demoiselle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderOdonata
FamilyCalopterygidae
GenusCalopteryx (1)

Information on the clear-winged demoiselle (Calopteryx hyalina) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Calopteryx splendens hyalina.
Top

Clear-winged demoiselle status

The clear-winged demoiselle is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Clear-winged demoiselle  
Clear-winged demoiselle

© Johan van 't Bosch

Johan van 't Bosch
johanvantbosch@yahoo.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Clear-winged demoiselle (Calopteryx hyalina) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog