Clanwilliam rock-catfish (Austroglanis gilli)

loading
Clanwilliam rock-catfish in habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Clanwilliam rock-catfish fact file

Clanwilliam rock-catfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderSiluriformes
FamilyAustroglanididae
GenusAustroglanis (1) (2)

The Clanwilliam rock-catfish, found only in a few streams in South Africa (4), belongs to the family of Austroglanididae catfishes, which are characterised by their scaleless, elongated bodies (5). The Clanwilliam rock-catfish has a short dorsal fin, preceded by a strong spine, and a strong, serrated spine in the pectoral fins. Four pairs of barbels (fleshy projections used to taste and feel), hang down near the mouth (6).

Also known as
Clanwilliam catfish.
Size
Length: 12.7 cm (3)
Top

Clanwilliam rock-catfish biology

Despite being vulnerable to extinction, little is known about the Clanwilliam rock-catfish. It feeds in on insects, especially the larvae of caddis and mayflies, and other small invertebrates taken from the bottom of the stream (3). Catfishes from the Austroglanididae family are generally nocturnal (2) (5).

Top

Clanwilliam rock-catfish range

The Clanwilliam catfish has been recorded from only 15 headwater streams of the Olifants River, in the Cedarberg Mountains, Western Cape Province, South Africa (2) (3) (4).

Top

Clanwilliam rock-catfish habitat

Occurs among rocks and cobbles and under banks in clear, flowing streams (3). Juveniles live in riffle habitats and then move into regions of deeper water as they mature (4).

Top

Clanwilliam rock-catfish status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Clanwilliam rock-catfish threats

The Olifants River system is one of the most heavily impacted in Africa (4). The river system, and therefore the species which inhabit it, are under threat from human activities and infestation by alien species. Damming, pesticide pollution, excessive extraction of water, the presence of alien fish such as bass, and infestation by invasive plants such as black wattle and blue gum have contributed to a dramatic decline in the quality of the riverine environment (7).

Top

Clanwilliam rock-catfish conservation

A two year project, funded by WWF South Africa, was undertaken in 1999 to gain further knowledge on the biology and population numbers of the Clanwilliam rock-catfish. This resulted in a recommendation for the Clanwilliam rock-catfish to be classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red List. A number of measures were also recommended to ensure the species survival; these include education of rural populations, protection of the streams, and removal of alien fishes and vegetation (4). More recently, a Water Research Commission project has been looking at developing conservation action plans for three species within the Cedarberg region including the Clanwilliam rock-catfish (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on conservation work in South Africa see:

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (11/04/08) by Roger Bills, Curator Freshwater Fishes, South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity (SAIAB).
http://www.saiab.ru.ac.za

Top

Glossary

Dorsal fin
The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans.
Invertebrates
Animals with no backbone.
Nocturnal
Active at night.
Pectoral fins
The pair of fins that are found one on each side of the body just behind the gills. They are generally used for balancing and braking.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Bills, R. (2008) Pers. comm.
  3. Skelton, P.H. (1993) A Complete Guide to the Freshwater Fishes of Southern Africa. Southern Book Publishers, Bergvlei.
  4. Bills, I.R. (1999) Biology and conservation status of the Clanwilliam rock catfish and spotted rock catfish. Investigational Report No. 60. J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology, Grahamstown.
  5. Coad, B.W. (July, 2007)
    http://www.briancoad.com/Species%20Accounts/bagridae.htm
  6. Nelson, J.S. (1999) Fishes of the World. Third edition. John Wiley & Sons Ltd, New York.
  7. CapeNature (July, 2007)
    http://www.capenature.co.za/index.php?fArticleId=64
X
Close

Image credit

Clanwilliam rock-catfish in habitat  
Clanwilliam rock-catfish in habitat

© Thomas P. Peschak

Thomas P. Peschak
Marine Biology Research Institute
University of Cape Town
4 Bond Street
Cape Town 8001
South Africa
tpeschak@iafrica.com
http://www.currentsofcontrast.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Clanwilliam rock-catfish (Austroglanis gilli) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog