Tuesday 18 June
Citrine wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
Citrine wagtail fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Citrine wagtail description
The wagtails are some of the best-recognised and most familiar of birds, so named for their conspicuous habit of wagging the long tail while walking or running briskly along the ground (3) (4). During the breeding season, the male citrine wagtail is easily identified by its striking bright yellow head and underparts, black hind-neck collar and two bold white patches on the wing-coverts (3). The upperparts are dark slate-grey, with a wash of olive-grey on the sides of the body, and often blackish spots on the breast. The upper-tail is black, and the bill and legs are blackish-brown. At other times of the year, the male bird becomes paler in colour, and more similar in appearance to the duller female. The juvenile has little or no yellow plumage, with olive-brown on the breast and sides of the body (2).
- Also known as
- citine wagtail, yellow-headed wagtail, yellow-hooded wagtail.
- Bergeronnette citrine. Top
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger feathers.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- Treeless, grassy plains characteristic of arctic and sub-arctic regions. They are very cold and have little rainfall.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) Collins Field Guide - Birds of Britain and Europe. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Birds of Kazakhstan (September, 2010)
- Burfield, I. and van Bommel, F. (2004) Birds in Europe: Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
BirdLife International (September, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Citrine wagtail biology
Darting amongst low vegetation, the citrine wagtail forages for a variety of insect prey. Typically it walks along the water’s edge, picking prey off the low vegetation, but it may also wade into shallow water to consume insects floating on the water surface (2) (4).
The timing of breeding varies across the species’ range, but it generally breeds between April and June. Breeding pairs are monogamous and highly territorial, and the breeding territory is used for both nesting and feeding. Both birds defend this area with defence flights and by frequently calling from perches around the territory boundary (2) (4). The female bird builds a fairly open, cup-shaped nest out of moss and plant material and lines it with hair, wool and feathers (2). It is placed on the ground, usually under a tussock of grass or a bush, and while the female builds the nest, the male brings nest material and closely guards the female (4) (5). A clutch of 3 to 6 eggs is laid and incubated for 14 to 15 days by both adult birds. The chicks remain in the nest for 10 to 13 days before fledging (2).
To avoid unfavourable weather conditions, before the onset of winter the citrine wagtail migrates southwards to the tropical Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia. Typically it leaves the northern breeding grounds between August and October, arriving back at these sites from March the next year. Whilst migrating, it travels in large flocks and may gather in communal roosts with other species of wagtail (2).Top
Citrine wagtail range
The citrine wagtail breeds at northern latitudes, from central and eastern Europe, through central Asia to north-west China. Before the onset of the colder winter months, it migrates southwards to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia (2).Top
Citrine wagtail habitat
The citrine wagtail typically inhabits open country near water and bushes (2) (3). It favours marshes, the edge of lakes, wet grassland, and areas of willow bushes in mountain meadows or, occasionally, fields near villages. Outside of the breeding season, it also occupies coastal marshes, brackish lagoons and river sandbars, and artificial environments such as sewage farms and irrigated land. It occurs at altitudes of up to 4,600 metres (2).Top
Citrine wagtail status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Citrine wagtail threats
The citrine wagtail is thought to have a very large global population, with over 200,000 breeding pairs estimated to be residing in the European part of its range alone in 1994 (6), while there is thought to be an even larger population in the tundra belt of northern Russia (7). It has also recently begun expanding its breeding range into parts of Europe where it was formerly just a visitor. It has been observed, however, that the citrine wagtail is less common in the more southern parts of its range (2).Top
Citrine wagtail conservation
In the absence of any major threats to the citrine wagtail, it is not known to be the target of any specific conservation measures (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of birds, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.