Cirolanid isopod (Arubolana aruboides)

loading
Cirolanid isopod, Arubolana aruboides
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cirolanid isopod fact file

Cirolanid isopod description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassCrustacea
OrderIsopoda
FamilyCirolanidae
GenusArubolana (1)

This cirolanid isopod is a small, blind, unpigmented crustacean with a moderately slender body, which is slightly more than 3 times as long as it is wide (2).

Synonyms
Bermudalana aruboides.
Size
Total male body length: 3.1 to 3.9 mm (2)
Total female body length: 3.3 to 4.1mm (2)
Top

Cirolanid isopod biology

Nothing is known about the biology of this species other than that it is believed to be a predator, capturing its food in open waters (2).

Top

Cirolanid isopod range

Reported from Church and Wonderland Caves, Hamilton Parish, and from Bitumen and Wilkinson Quarry Caves, Bermuda (2).

Top

Cirolanid isopod habitat

Found in anchialine lakes inside limestone caves. All specimens have been collected from open lake saline waters at depths of 7 to 15 m, and were observed swimming several metres above the bottom (2).

Top

Cirolanid isopod status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Cirolanid isopod threats

Wilkinson Quarry Cave is positioned in an active limestone quarry and is therefore threatened with destruction or degradation (2).

Top

Cirolanid isopod conservation

There are currently no conservation measures underway targeting this species.

Top

Find out more

For more information on this atyid shrimp see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Anchialine
Coastal bodies of standing waters that have no surface connections to the ocean but display both tidal fluctuations and salinity ranges characteristic of fresh and brackish waters, indicating the presence of subsurface connections to the watertable and ocean.
Saline
Salt water.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Anchialine Caves and Cave Fauna of the World (February, 2007)
    http://www.tamug.edu/cavebiology/fauna/isopods/A_aruboides.html
X
Close

Image credit

Cirolanid isopod, Arubolana aruboides  
Cirolanid isopod, Arubolana aruboides

© Dr. Thomas M. Iliffe

Dr. Thomas M. Iliffe
Department of Marine Biology
Texas A&M University at Galveston
5007 Ave. U
Galveston
TX
77551
United States of America
iliffe@cavebiology.com
http://www.cavebiology.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Cirolanid isopod (Arubolana aruboides) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog